1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "kununua dawa unahitaji chetiā€¦

"kununua dawa unahitaji cheti cha daktari"

Translation:To buy medicine you need a doctor's prescription

March 11, 2017

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

vtopphol

A doctor's prescription.

May 18, 2018

jrh008

Not in Tanzania!


AndyCole9

Tanzania is not an English speaking country.


vtopphol

What does that have to do with it?


AndyCole9

People from English speaking countries use definite and indefinite articles, or not, as appropriate. People whose first language does not have these frequently do not use them when speaking English. This applies to all Bantu languages, of which Swahili is but one of many. This applies to some Asian countries.


vtopphol

Ah, I understand. But I don't think jrh008's comment was on my post about the need for an article, but about the need for a doctor's prescription. So it seemed like you were trying to explain why they don't use prescriptions for buying medicine by saying TZ is not an English speaking country. Had that been the case, it would have come across as quite a prejudiced comment. I'm glad to see that was not the intention :)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.