"I am going to stay."

Translation:Dw i'n mynd i aros.

March 11, 2017

8 Comments


Pop223815

Why is there an i between mynd and aros? am I missing something?

March 11, 2017

EllisVaughan

When expressing "Going to" in English we use "Mynd i" in Welsh so "Dw i'n mynd i aros" (I'm going to stay", "Dw i'n mynd i Ffrainc" (I'm going to France) and "Dw i'n mynd i fynd i Ffrainc" (I am going to go to France).

March 11, 2017

Yottskry

But isn't the "to" part included in aros anyway? I thought aros was "to stay"? If i were going to learn Welsh, would it also be "Dw i'n mynd i dysgu cymraeg"?

November 23, 2017

EllisVaughan

I tend to think of them as different 'to's. One is an infinitive marker, the other is a preposition used with "to go" to form the future aspect. And yes you are correct except "i" causes a soft mutation so "Dw i'n mynd i ddysgu Cymraeg".

November 23, 2017

ibisc

As explained earlier, the i here is attached to mynd, not to aros.

mynd i... has a sense of ‘going to (somewhere)’ or ‘going to (do something)’.

Many Welsh verb-nouns take on a particular meaning when followed by particular prepositions.

November 23, 2017

CivisRomanus

I tried Dw i am aros , but Duolingo did not accept it.
Can't am + verbnoun replace yn mynd i + verbnoun in this sentence?

September 3, 2017

ibisc

Yes, in some contexts in some dialects. It is not very widely used, though, and not generally taught on introductory courses. There was an example which had popped up in one of our examples, but it has now been removed in order to avoid confusion.

September 3, 2017

CivisRomanus

I see, thanks for the clarification.

September 3, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.