1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "He falls one hundred meters."

"He falls one hundred meters."

Translation:El cade o sută de metri.

March 11, 2017

5 Comments


brieffreund

Pronounciation of "cade" is wrong!


MariaMyshk

maybe I missed something, but why "o sută de metri” and ”zece beri”? Is there any rule?


Martie730972

Yes, from 20 (and more) you have to use "de". So: Eu am nouăsprezece ani. (I'm nineteen years old.) And: Eu am douăzeci de ani. (I'm twenty years old.) Eu am cinci cărți. (I have five books.) Eu am treizeci și șase de cărți. (I have twenty three books.)


olb38

I think t explanation of that "de" is similar like in bulgarian - letteral translation of tresprezece is thirteen but treizeci is - three of tens


olb38

May be beter example is doisprezece - twelve and douazeci - two of tens

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.