"I do not eat oranges."

Translation:Ich esse keine Orangen.

February 25, 2013

32 Comments


valexite

Why not "Ich esse nicht Orangen"?

February 25, 2013

catonano

When there´s an object you use "kein" or "keinen" or "keine" (depending on the case). You use "nicht" only when there´s no object. For example: Ich schwimme nicht

March 18, 2013

Prancytime

Could I still use "nicht" at the end to negate the verb? Like, if I were saying, "I don't eat oranges... but I do juggle them."?

April 7, 2014

ashleshaag

so then we use nicht for verbs only right and kein etc for objects

April 23, 2018

mizinamo

That's a good rule of thumb for the beginning -- the whole story is a bit more complex.

April 23, 2018

Chromie

I originally wanted to put "keine" in my answer, but the sentence itself does not have an article in it, was that wrong to assume?

June 24, 2013

Danrlei

thanks

March 30, 2013

lucaspmelo

Because the german people have decided to not use nicht for countable things :)

July 13, 2013

crzirbel

Why not "Ich esse Orangen nicht"?

July 13, 2013

StuartDavidBoyd

Hi crzirbel, I think catonano has answered your question earlier in this discussion.

July 16, 2013

Adam_955

Kein, keine, & keinen are used when referring to a direct object. Nicht is used when there is no direct object. (I.e. ich bin nicht gehen = i am not going)

March 12, 2016

Benjaminyi

can someone tell me why isn't Ich esse keinen Orangen .... i saw they say Ich esse keinen Kase .... now why is keine

April 14, 2014

sustainia

Because "Orangen" is plural.

April 30, 2014

atlramona

Masculine Plural Nominative der die Accusative >d(en)< di(e)

So Masculine: Der Käse gets the en ending while Plural Die Orangen get the plural -e ending

September 26, 2014

Adam_955

Im wondering that as well. I think it might be like the english 'A' & 'AN' so i think keinen would be like a and kein and keine would be an. Like ein and eine and einen.

March 12, 2016

ginagillen

Why is it keine

April 8, 2014

lucaspmelo

I always thought that the "kein" group was similar to the "ein" group and thus they wouldn't have a plural form, forcing us to use the singular here. Am I wrong?

April 26, 2013

CodyWall

What is the difference between Esse and isst?

February 22, 2015

Bridni

ich esse du isst

February 28, 2015

john_cm

Why keine and not keinen ? orangen is feminine and plural

June 2, 2017

mizinamo

It's accusative plural, that's why it's keine.

keinen would be dative plural.

The endings in the plural are like those of the definite article: diE Orangen / keinE Orangen (nominative + accusative); dER Orangen / keinER Orangen (genitive); dEN Orangen / keinEN Orangen (dative).

July 23, 2017

rimokon

Why can't it be Äpfelsine?

July 23, 2017

mizinamo

Because the plural of die Apfelsine is die Apfelsinen.

July 23, 2017

Mariam262464

Hi! I am still not clarified with this question. Can someone provide a turorial or something for a more in deep clarification ? Thank you

June 29, 2018

Aleksandra278494

I keep understanding those keine sentences as "we eat no oranges", as in, no matter what kind, we won't eat them. Does this structure (using kein etc.) feel like it's the same in meaning as simply wir essen ... nicht, for native speakers?

October 25, 2018

Vicky688789

sorry why is it not keinen (orangen)

February 26, 2019

mizinamo

Because Orangen is plural and keinen is masculine accusative.

You need the plural accusative keine before the plural Orangen.

February 27, 2019

julie630717

vielen Dank, catonano..... Ich habe das nicht gewusst viz a viz "kein" / "nicht".....

April 18, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.