1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I do not eat oranges."

"I do not eat oranges."

Translation:Ich esse keine Orangen.

February 25, 2013

37 Comments


valexite

Why not "Ich esse nicht Orangen"?


catonano

When there´s an object you use "kein" or "keinen" or "keine" (depending on the case). You use "nicht" only when there´s no object. For example: Ich schwimme nicht


Prancytime

Could I still use "nicht" at the end to negate the verb? Like, if I were saying, "I don't eat oranges... but I do juggle them."?


ashleshaag

so then we use nicht for verbs only right and kein etc for objects


mizinamo

That's a good rule of thumb for the beginning -- the whole story is a bit more complex.


Ruth660465

The problem is that with the English sentence I interpret it as the eating being negated, not the orange. But it seems that in German, at least at this level, if there's a noun in the sentence, the default is negating it, rather than the verb.

Very confusing!


mizinamo

with the English sentence I interpret it as the eating being negated, not the orange.

Really? That is, you think that there is definitely an orange involved but you're specifically saying that what you're doing to it is not "eating" but some other verb?

I would interpret it as the entire sentence being negated -- i.e. "It's not the case that: I eat oranges."

Not "I don't-eat oranges".

it seems that in German, at least at this level, if there's a noun in the sentence, the default is negating it, rather than the verb.

In German, the way to negate an entire sentence is to use kein if there is an indefinite object.

If there is no object or if there is a definite object, then you use nicht to negate the sentence.

Negating the sentence and negating the noun are different things:

  • Ich esse die Orangen nicht. "I don't eat the oranges." (negating sentence: nicht at the end)
  • Ich esse nicht die Orangen [, sondern die Äpfel]. "I don't eat the oranges [but rather the apples]." (negating noun [and providing correction]: nicht before the element you are negating, i.e. the noun)

Chromie

I originally wanted to put "keine" in my answer, but the sentence itself does not have an article in it, was that wrong to assume?


lucaspmelo

Because the german people have decided to not use nicht for countable things :)


crzirbel

Why not "Ich esse Orangen nicht"?


Adam_955

Kein, keine, & keinen are used when referring to a direct object. Nicht is used when there is no direct object. (I.e. ich bin nicht gehen = i am not going)


StuartDavidBoyd

Hi crzirbel, I think catonano has answered your question earlier in this discussion.


Benjaminyi

can someone tell me why isn't Ich esse keinen Orangen .... i saw they say Ich esse keinen Kase .... now why is keine


sustainia

Because "Orangen" is plural.


atlramona

Masculine Plural Nominative der die Accusative >d(en)< di(e)

So Masculine: Der Käse gets the en ending while Plural Die Orangen get the plural -e ending


Adam_955

Im wondering that as well. I think it might be like the english 'A' & 'AN' so i think keinen would be like a and kein and keine would be an. Like ein and eine and einen.


ginagillen

Why is it keine


Aleksandra278494

I keep understanding those keine sentences as "we eat no oranges", as in, no matter what kind, we won't eat them. Does this structure (using kein etc.) feel like it's the same in meaning as simply wir essen ... nicht, for native speakers?


rimokon

Why can't it be Äpfelsine?


mizinamo

Because the plural of die Apfelsine is die Apfelsinen.


Mariam262464

Hi! I am still not clarified with this question. Can someone provide a turorial or something for a more in deep clarification ? Thank you


lucaspmelo

I always thought that the "kein" group was similar to the "ein" group and thus they wouldn't have a plural form, forcing us to use the singular here. Am I wrong?


john_cm

Why keine and not keinen ? orangen is feminine and plural


mizinamo

It's accusative plural, that's why it's keine.

keinen would be dative plural.

The endings in the plural are like those of the definite article: diE Orangen / keinE Orangen (nominative + accusative); dER Orangen / keinER Orangen (genitive); dEN Orangen / keinEN Orangen (dative).


Vicky688789

sorry why is it not keinen (orangen)


mizinamo

Because Orangen is plural and keinen is masculine accusative.

You need the plural accusative keine before the plural Orangen.


julie630717

vielen Dank, catonano..... Ich habe das nicht gewusst viz a viz "kein" / "nicht".....


Gravelroad

Could anyone show me a way to keep straight if esse should come before keine? I feel like I am missing something when stuff gets flipped around.


GauravSriv12

Why keine orangen? ..not kein orangen?


mizinamo

Why keine orangen?

Orangen (capital O! it's a noun!) is plural, so you need keine before it.


CodyWall

What is the difference between Esse and isst?


Bridni

ich esse du isst

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.