"Ellos no van a venir hoy."

Translation:They are not going to come today.

March 10, 2014

23 Comments


Romil8

Demasiado alcohol

September 4, 2016

lawsci

Why not "they are not coming today"? Is this different from "going to come"?

March 10, 2014

rspreng

Similar sense in English, but it is different in Spanish. No estan veniendo = they are not coming, present progressive tense rather than future tense.

March 10, 2014

Samsta

I disagree. In that context, "They aren't coming" would be referring to the future. In Spanish, the present progressive tense cannot be used referring to the future. "They are not coming today" should be accepted, in my opinion.

March 10, 2014

rspreng

My point is/was that there are several ways of saying it in English, but I am reluctant to use an English progressive for 'venir' because I think learners may get confused. And Duo is inconsistent in how it wants 'ir a + infinitive' translated, but often wants a 'going to" expression. In the sentence the 'van' is negated, not the 'venir.'

March 10, 2014

kayhard

Thx!! you are always very helpful! Please Keep giving us your helpful hints and explanations!!

April 27, 2015

gavrilo_j

can somebody explain to me the difference between the verb ir and venir?

March 10, 2015

neiht20

ir=to go

venir=to come

March 30, 2015

gavrilo_j

thank you :)

April 4, 2015

howcheng

Has anyone else noticed that this is such a weird way of saying this in English? I mean really, "going to come"? After all, one never says "coming to go".

April 7, 2015

Dakota_Marz

Do not think of "going to" in the traditional sense. It is not talking about motion, rather it is giving a hint as to the future.

February 12, 2016

brandt86

Bummer

May 29, 2016

JayDizzleDawg

Holy cow, this guy makes venir sound like he's saying medir, so frustrating.

June 24, 2017

DaSkelyman

Van always sounds like ban

May 14, 2015

Dakota_Marz

in Spanish all "v"s are pronounced as "b"s there is no difference between the 2 letters. all "h"s are silent. "z" is pronounced "s" or "th" depending on where you are from. "ll" is pronounced "y" "j" "jz" or "sh" depending on where you are from. Also "r" sounds like an "l" in puerto rico.

February 12, 2016

Sahuarita

can "hoy" not also mean now ?

December 8, 2016

Aumbria

Si.

June 20, 2017

ThaStavo

Yo tampoco :(

August 4, 2017

SURAMERICUS

i dont understand

October 7, 2017

piensapositivo__

I literally don't understand Spanish grammer... Its going above from my head!

October 16, 2017

piensapositivo__

I literally don't understand Spanish grammer... Its going above from my head!

October 16, 2017

LaTortugaSabia

the "v"s sound like "b"s to me

March 26, 2018

neuro2321

the audio file for this one is atrocious...please replace

January 13, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.