1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jaka jest funkcja tej techno…

"Jaka jest funkcja tej technologii?"

Translation:What is the function of this technology?

March 11, 2017

3 Comments


alik1989

In German you would use Genitive as well. Think about it. (Funktion dieser Technologie)


silmeth

Because there is possession-like relation. Also in the English translation – the function of this technology (which could be, less natural but still, expressed also by the ’s genitive: this technology’s function). Function is some property belonging to this technology, thus genitive.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.