"Lui è un uomo."

Translation:He is a man.

February 25, 2013

64 Comments


mattee91

i thought Lui was his name so i put "Lui is a man" lol

May 7, 2014

Rich846200

How do you put the accent mark over the e for is? When ever i try they say its wrong and when i skip it they mark it as right but say that i need an accent mark madonna mia! lol.

March 18, 2018

taffarelbergamin

yeah, it sounds a lot like "Louie"

April 4, 2016

gunasper

don't worry, i've made the same mistake :P

July 24, 2015

RoziAditya

Been there, done that xD

December 13, 2015

eloisefaye

I did the same thing. lol

April 28, 2016

Official-EU

I nearly did the same!

November 2, 2017

xucab

lol

September 13, 2014

BigBeanPawz

XD

July 25, 2016

adriano573347

He a man

May 9, 2018

Koolkaren

When in doubt, I always listen to the slow option, just to double check. It is usually clearer because it separates the words which is easier for my foreign ears. I am getting better at understanding the fast versions, though.

March 2, 2013

TommyOl

Ops, i didn't see that option, thanks

March 24, 2013

DanzaDellamorte

A good way to remember the word 'lui' is to think "LUI, HE was a rich man"

February 2, 2015

andregattisilva

ok lui=he and lei=she, but how about "egli" and "ella"? old italian or something?

April 4, 2013

forsilvia

You are right: old Italian. Nobody ever say 'egli/ella' (I'm Italian)

August 28, 2013

uncomn

so about the E with the accents.... can anybody touch on this topic/sum it up?

June 15, 2013

Koolkaren

I'm not sure I understand your question, but I'll give it a shot. Just 'e' with no accent means 'and'. If you have 'è' it means 'is' as in "He/she/it is." I hope that is what you are asking. :)

June 15, 2013

uncomn

yes thanks for that karen! so the `apostropie' doesn't go both ways above the E? thought i saw both in the options.. (maybe its for the other languages, like the upside down '?' in spannish) anyway Grazie.

June 16, 2013

Koolkaren

My pleasure. :)

June 16, 2013

ShaeShaeVT

Being hard of hearing an trying to learn a new language is very difficult. But being able to click on the individual words and also being able to hear it said all together is super helpful!

February 28, 2017

7rora7

i can't pronounce the word uomo.

April 18, 2017

stefranz1

Think about the sound "wo" in world and the sound "mo" in mobile and put them together!

September 8, 2017

Rebarnes

Sorry folks my hearing is not so great, is the u silent in uomo?

October 7, 2014

Affodell

Nothing is silent! The u just becomes mixed with the letters around it so it can blend out, but it is definitely not silent.

December 7, 2014

emma142441

In Italian, every vowel is pronounced as it's own thing - it's just fluency and speed that can make the vowels sound different when there are other letters around it.

January 17, 2017

werkerqueen

How do you exactly pronounce "è"? Like the "a" in "bear"?

April 3, 2017

MahdiGhulami

The pronunciation of this sentence is bit difficult and unclear :(

April 5, 2017

-Huntaro

Yes babe. I am real man. Let's go skateboards.

August 30, 2018

nasia1301

Why a man is un uomo and not uno uomo?

June 8, 2013

SoulSkrix

un uomo/uno uomo --- a man/one man

June 13, 2013

forsilvia

oh no! un si usa davanti ai nomi maschili inizianti per vocale (un armadio); (UN+male nouns beginning with vowel) - uno è utilizzato davanti ai nomi maschili che cominciano per (UNO+male nouns beginning with): gn- (uno gnomo);
pn- (uno pneumatico); ps- (uno psicologo); z- (uno zaino) y- (uno yogurt); x- (uno xilofono);
i- seguita da vocale (uno iettatore); s- seguita da consonante (uno sceriffo);

August 28, 2013

GermanIrishman

I don't know exactly know how to put the 'apostrophe' over the E. I'm just glad it knows what I'm trying to say.

August 16, 2014

Andrea251

For Mac users: press the flag (language) icon and choose "Show Character Viewer".

May 30, 2015

aidansonofthor

well the best way to tell what a word means is to drag your mouse over it and it will repeat the audio of the word and show the translations.

May 18, 2016

FearsomeElf

Wow!I am dumb!I adcacently put "She is is a man!" LOL >.<!

May 25, 2016

lachy12345

❤❤❤❤❤

August 22, 2016

fkajimmy

i put "you are a man" because i thought lui/lei/loro were ways of saying "you" to a respected person like usted/es in spanish :l is this not true

November 21, 2016

Owllover52

I'm so glad I'm in a French class.

December 1, 2016

DalboniWil

It's interesting to think the 'é' in portuguese it's a bit different compared to the italian one. Understandable, but diffent anyway.

January 17, 2017

dielle

We have both è and é in italian. È is the 3rd person of the verb to be, é is used to stress the accent of a word on the last syllable: ex: perché

June 29, 2017

gman291

Is e (with the accent) and e (without the accent) pronounced the same even though it can mean two different things? (is/and)?

May 13, 2017

Frank322918

He is one man

June 2, 2017

kaushik.po

un is for male and una for female. in english we have an apple and a mango so in Italic how would one say an apple or a mango. un mela or una mela?

how to identify when to use un and when to use una

June 19, 2017

JaneilsonHD

you have to know which word is masculine and which is feminine. There is no simple rule to all, you will Handle with practice.

January 5, 2018

ayoub294192

I can't remember anything the next day

August 10, 2017

AngieOriba

Does anyone know the difference between accents? É and è?

April 14, 2018

Anika20082008

Please join my spanish club the code is AGJXS3

May 11, 2018

Anika20082008

Please join my Italian club the code is AGJXS3

May 11, 2018

Anagirl17

Please join my Italian club the code is AGJXS3

May 12, 2018

Joni315485

I translate, "He is a man", and the check says Wrong. This happened twice so far today.

May 22, 2018

amanda528498

Cant find anytging in my ohobe that will give me the e with tge accent on top?

June 11, 2018

Sanne317227

Sometimes when I get a listening exercise I can't hear anything... There is just no sound...

July 26, 2018

finally8

It keeps twlling me i am wrong when my translation is exact

August 3, 2018

PenugondaS1

He Is a man

August 7, 2018

EmmanuelRo829291

I had it write this time...

August 14, 2018

Claudia163630

It appears correct

October 7, 2018

CarvenOrd

I don't get the difference between 'the' and 'a' here. In every example it is different. How to know the difference?

December 21, 2018

McHatterHa

when I get a question wrong, it would be good to reinforce the correct answer by having to select it to clear the board for the next question. My intuition keeps expecting that I am supposed to anyway.

January 15, 2019

LinaSaaAllali

Does Lei (you formal) conjugate the same as Lui (he) ?

January 19, 2019

MayankShuk821392

can someone help me with the accents over the vowels? what are the rules.. grazie

April 6, 2019

matthew945136

It marked my answer wrong for not adding a period..

April 11, 2019

Alex874475

Wow

May 15, 2019

Corbin326173

I entered it right and still got it wrong...

June 12, 2019

Bethany891021

Some spelling mistakes shouldn't be counted for as i put mam instead man..just a thought

June 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.