"Lui è un uomo."

Translation:He is a man.

February 25, 2013

133 Comments


mattee91

i thought Lui was his name so i put "Lui is a man" lol

May 7, 2014

Rich846200

How do you put the accent mark over the e for is? When ever i try they say its wrong and when i skip it they mark it as right but say that i need an accent mark madonna mia! lol.

March 18, 2018

taffarelbergamin

yeah, it sounds a lot like "Louie"

April 4, 2016

gunasper

don't worry, i've made the same mistake :P

July 24, 2015

RoziAditya

Been there, done that xD

December 13, 2015

eloisefaye

I did the same thing. lol

April 28, 2016

Official-EU

I nearly did the same!

November 2, 2017

xucab

lol

September 13, 2014

BigBeanPawz

XD

July 25, 2016

adriano573347

He a man

May 9, 2018

JaneilsonHD

I did same in my first time in this lesson. lol

January 5, 2018

Jackdog1105

who is lui

May 14, 2018

Danae462915

haha

December 30, 2017

Koolkaren

When in doubt, I always listen to the slow option, just to double check. It is usually clearer because it separates the words which is easier for my foreign ears. I am getting better at understanding the fast versions, though.

March 2, 2013

TommyOl

Ops, i didn't see that option, thanks

March 24, 2013

Marilisasa66

Italia qui lavoro

July 30, 2014

ReubenVick

How?

May 14, 2016

Koolkaren

On my ipad, for some forms of the questions, there is a small blue "button" with a turtle on it just below and to the right of the blue audio button next to the question. If you click the turtle button, it slows down the audio and separates the words, making it much easier to understand. :)

May 15, 2016

andregattisilva

ok lui=he and lei=she, but how about "egli" and "ella"? old italian or something?

April 4, 2013

forsilvia

You are right: old Italian. Nobody ever say 'egli/ella' (I'm Italian)

August 28, 2013

DanzaDellamorte

A good way to remember the word 'lui' is to think "LUI, HE was a rich man"

February 2, 2015

uncomn

so about the E with the accents.... can anybody touch on this topic/sum it up?

June 15, 2013

Koolkaren

I'm not sure I understand your question, but I'll give it a shot. Just 'e' with no accent means 'and'. If you have 'è' it means 'is' as in "He/she/it is." I hope that is what you are asking. :)

June 15, 2013

uncomn

yes thanks for that karen! so the `apostropie' doesn't go both ways above the E? thought i saw both in the options.. (maybe its for the other languages, like the upside down '?' in spannish) anyway Grazie.

June 16, 2013

Koolkaren

My pleasure. :)

June 16, 2013

LynnClarkV

Set uour Keyboard to italian

March 23, 2019

7rora7

i can't pronounce the word uomo.

April 18, 2017

stefranz1

Think about the sound "wo" in world and the sound "mo" in mobile and put them together!

September 8, 2017

ShaeShaeVT

Being hard of hearing an trying to learn a new language is very difficult. But being able to click on the individual words and also being able to hear it said all together is super helpful!

February 28, 2017

Rebarnes

Sorry folks my hearing is not so great, is the u silent in uomo?

October 7, 2014

Affodell

Nothing is silent! The u just becomes mixed with the letters around it so it can blend out, but it is definitely not silent.

December 7, 2014

emma142441

In Italian, every vowel is pronounced as it's own thing - it's just fluency and speed that can make the vowels sound different when there are other letters around it.

January 17, 2017

werkerqueen

How do you exactly pronounce "è"? Like the "a" in "bear"?

April 3, 2017

JaneilsonHD

Exactly!

January 5, 2018

MahdiGhulami

The pronunciation of this sentence is bit difficult and unclear :(

April 5, 2017

-Huntaro

Yes babe. I am real man. Let's go skateboards.

August 30, 2018

nasia1301

Why a man is un uomo and not uno uomo?

June 8, 2013

SoulSkrix

un uomo/uno uomo --- a man/one man

June 13, 2013

forsilvia

oh no! un si usa davanti ai nomi maschili inizianti per vocale (un armadio); (UN+male nouns beginning with vowel) - uno è utilizzato davanti ai nomi maschili che cominciano per (UNO+male nouns beginning with): gn- (uno gnomo);
pn- (uno pneumatico); ps- (uno psicologo); z- (uno zaino) y- (uno yogurt); x- (uno xilofono);
i- seguita da vocale (uno iettatore); s- seguita da consonante (uno sceriffo);

August 28, 2013

GermanIrishman

I don't know exactly know how to put the 'apostrophe' over the E. I'm just glad it knows what I'm trying to say.

August 16, 2014

Andrea251

For Mac users: press the flag (language) icon and choose "Show Character Viewer".

May 30, 2015

aidansonofthor

well the best way to tell what a word means is to drag your mouse over it and it will repeat the audio of the word and show the translations.

May 18, 2016

FearsomeElf

Wow!I am dumb!I adcacently put "She is is a man!" LOL >.<!

May 25, 2016

lachy12345

❤❤❤❤❤

August 22, 2016

fkajimmy

i put "you are a man" because i thought lui/lei/loro were ways of saying "you" to a respected person like usted/es in spanish :l is this not true

November 21, 2016

Owllover52

I'm so glad I'm in a French class.

December 1, 2016

DalboniWil

It's interesting to think the 'é' in portuguese it's a bit different compared to the italian one. Understandable, but diffent anyway.

January 17, 2017

dielle

We have both è and é in italian. È is the 3rd person of the verb to be, é is used to stress the accent of a word on the last syllable: ex: perché

June 29, 2017

gman291

Is e (with the accent) and e (without the accent) pronounced the same even though it can mean two different things? (is/and)?

May 13, 2017

Frank322918

He is one man

June 2, 2017

kaushik.po

un is for male and una for female. in english we have an apple and a mango so in Italic how would one say an apple or a mango. un mela or una mela?

how to identify when to use un and when to use una

June 19, 2017

JaneilsonHD

you have to know which word is masculine and which is feminine. There is no simple rule to all, you will Handle with practice.

January 5, 2018

ayoub294192

I can't remember anything the next day

August 10, 2017

AngieOriba

Does anyone know the difference between accents? É and è?

April 14, 2018

Anika20082008

Please join my spanish club the code is AGJXS3

May 11, 2018

Anika20082008

Please join my Italian club the code is AGJXS3

May 11, 2018

Anagirl17

Please join my Italian club the code is AGJXS3

May 12, 2018

Joni315485

I translate, "He is a man", and the check says Wrong. This happened twice so far today.

May 22, 2018

amanda528498

Cant find anytging in my ohobe that will give me the e with tge accent on top?

June 11, 2018

Sanne317227

Sometimes when I get a listening exercise I can't hear anything... There is just no sound...

July 26, 2018

finally8

It keeps twlling me i am wrong when my translation is exact

August 3, 2018

PenugondaS1

He Is a man

August 7, 2018

EmmanuelRo829291

I had it write this time...

August 14, 2018

Claudia163630

It appears correct

October 7, 2018

CarvenOrd

I don't get the difference between 'the' and 'a' here. In every example it is different. How to know the difference?

December 21, 2018

McHatterHa

when I get a question wrong, it would be good to reinforce the correct answer by having to select it to clear the board for the next question. My intuition keeps expecting that I am supposed to anyway.

January 15, 2019

LinaSaaAllali

Does Lei (you formal) conjugate the same as Lui (he) ?

January 19, 2019

MayankShuk821392

can someone help me with the accents over the vowels? what are the rules.. grazie

April 6, 2019

matthew945136

It marked my answer wrong for not adding a period..

April 11, 2019

Alex874475

Wow

May 15, 2019

Corbin326173

I entered it right and still got it wrong...

June 12, 2019

Valeria_.Cabrera

he is a man?

November 12, 2016

LindaERice

Got it.

December 28, 2016

raul711034

Ederlin

January 28, 2017

CyclingPeony

LOL!!

February 6, 2017

S.Kalwar

Xdd

February 25, 2017

metanovenh

Okay I'll remember it

March 6, 2017

Abdihakim5

he is a man

March 27, 2017

Iasmy11

I hate a Italien :-[

April 19, 2017

Kathy725179

So, lui = He and Lei=you

June 16, 2017

JaneilsonHD

Io = I Tu=You (singular) Lui=He, it(masculine) Lei=She, it(feminine) Noi=We Voi = You (Plural) Loro=They

January 5, 2018

sanjanabar2

I couldn't write e(is)

August 11, 2017

xuseennuur1

Am verry happy to learn italian

September 16, 2017

Jojo44163

How to put back on my mic?

September 16, 2017

DIANA464644

lui è un uomo

September 17, 2017

baber_bubbin_

ooooooooo daaaaaammmmmmmnnnnnnnnn

September 22, 2017

Giorgio292158

I got it wrong because I typed "He is a man" and it took me off because the right answer is "He's a man". They are exactly the same thing

October 4, 2017

lexi238050

All you have tyo do is just reamber what you learned

December 15, 2017

duo223353

Lui è un uomo: He is a man

January 1, 2018

duo223353

Its wery cool

January 1, 2018

Anastasia333

haha nice idea!

January 1, 2018

mundy883434

i put he is because it is underlined for me in that area

February 12, 2018

Hannah416551

I said the man?

February 13, 2018

Sude617103

I love italia

February 15, 2018

EricGNielson

Haha, they also have "wants" and "beer" in the sentence construction portion. I think "He is a man wants beer" should also be accepted :D

April 26, 2018

Wh1teT1g3r

He is ONE man? I thought he was THE man!

July 22, 2014

-Yuuyame-

Lol

May 19, 2015

hossamAzza

I can't listen to the sentence well .

July 29, 2014

HebaNaser

Iget it ^^

March 1, 2015

angelboy10

This is what i hear, " Lui e uomo." N wrote n i got it wrong...

March 21, 2015

sweetDonna

For some reason it doesn't take my pronunciation

May 27, 2015

GladysSoli2

It doesn't have it slow when u have to repeat it

June 20, 2015

claire_gazzola

so confused

March 9, 2016

angelysedn

Forgot "un" is" a"

May 10, 2016

eduardoyduarte

i thought he is referring to a man so why would it say he is a man? we know "he" is a man

June 2, 2016

NathanielGrant

Not so hard

June 12, 2016

mariaezh

You are right

May 21, 2017

NoMercy118

i failed lol

September 19, 2016

Alice552915

I put man & apple came up

March 22, 2017

secretgardener

I have no accents on my keyboard---What to do?

August 20, 2013

Farrapoz

È <<< Take it, save a document with all the characters and accents you don't have in your keyboard, just to future copy&paste.

August 22, 2013

jaye16

You will see a bunch of letters with accents right under the section for typing, instead of using the keyboard letter click on the one with the accent.

November 15, 2013

secretgardener

That is kind--and also kind of funny. I think--considering that the exercises are meant to be done at a brisk pace, and that there's just a mild reproach for "almost getting it right" without the accent--that it's probably acceptable to slide by, as long as the spelling is correct. Odd, though, with keyboards being so sophisticated , , ,

August 22, 2013

SNVh

Very good

May 21, 2014

qwerty5241

he=lui is=è.. then what is 'it is'?

November 26, 2014

danieldewilde

he is a man

February 2, 2015

Macamoo12

He is a man :D

March 8, 2015

pintado3

This is hard i cant even pronounce it

April 5, 2015

laurenzenti

I thought Lui meant that he was the man not he is a man!!!!

September 28, 2015

Melisa425062

E po kjuu

June 13, 2017

baber_bubbin_

i is the baber bubbin xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxdddddddddddddddddddddddddddd

September 22, 2017

ItalianWalrus

i did not hear that e after lui

February 25, 2013

chefkef

It's part of word blending that takes place in any language. More listening will develops our ears to get these missing words.

February 25, 2013

JustKirill

It's weird that duo gave me this task before even introducing me to the word uomo)

October 5, 2014

jaye16

Actually for Duo it's the way the lessons are done. There are no vocabulary or grammar lessons per se but there are other means. First for the vocabulary you mouse over the word and get the basic vocabulary, verb conjugation and some grammar tips. For grammar many units have "Tips" on the home page. You may want to use a dictionary. Here's a good on line set of -dictionaries:http://www.lexilogos.com/

Also, see this site with hints and tips and a list of very good Guidelines which you really need.

comment/4821654

October 5, 2014

Danielifeanyis10

i got a fireball

January 2, 2016

Iskra111

oh really is he lol

November 20, 2016

ProGamerHusky

LOL Italy is so wierd

November 24, 2016

Mr.PerfectCell

give me lingots are you all die

October 7, 2014

Interrobang3

No, we are not all die. Thanks for your concern though.

November 15, 2014

hannah_star_

do you mean "or" instead of "are"

April 5, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.