"Lui è un uomo."

Translation:He is a man.

February 25, 2013

163 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mattee91

i thought Lui was his name so i put "Lui is a man" lol


Rich846200

How do you put the accent mark over the e for is? When ever i try they say its wrong and when i skip it they mark it as right but say that i need an accent mark madonna mia! lol.


vicky267743

If youre on your phone you can press and hole the "e" and the first one should be the è


logan26466

Oh god you're a lifesaver thank you


DAKSHAYANI398770

Hold on e letter for a while


gunasper

don't worry, i've made the same mistake :P


taffarelbergamin

yeah, it sounds a lot like "Louie"


RoziAditya

Been there, done that xD


Dudeface34m

I nearly did the same!


eloisefaye

I did the same thing. lol


JaneilsonHD

I did same in my first time in this lesson. lol


Koolkaren

When in doubt, I always listen to the slow option, just to double check. It is usually clearer because it separates the words which is easier for my foreign ears. I am getting better at understanding the fast versions, though.


TommyOl

Ops, i didn't see that option, thanks


uncomn

so about the E with the accents.... can anybody touch on this topic/sum it up?


Koolkaren

I'm not sure I understand your question, but I'll give it a shot. Just 'e' with no accent means 'and'. If you have 'è' it means 'is' as in "He/she/it is." I hope that is what you are asking. :)


uncomn

yes thanks for that karen! so the `apostropie' doesn't go both ways above the E? thought i saw both in the options.. (maybe its for the other languages, like the upside down '?' in spannish) anyway Grazie.


Koolkaren

My pleasure. :)


DionisisTs4

He/she/it is not possible with only two genders!


andregattisilva

ok lui=he and lei=she, but how about "egli" and "ella"? old italian or something?


forsilvia

You are right: old Italian. Nobody ever say 'egli/ella' (I'm Italian)


liamt.king

A good way to remember the word 'lui' is to think "LUI, HE was a rich man"


ShaeShaeVT

Being hard of hearing an trying to learn a new language is very difficult. But being able to click on the individual words and also being able to hear it said all together is super helpful!


RageRora

i can't pronounce the word uomo.


stefranz1

Think about the sound "wo" in world and the sound "mo" in mobile and put them together!


Rebarnes

Sorry folks my hearing is not so great, is the u silent in uomo?


Affodell

Nothing is silent! The u just becomes mixed with the letters around it so it can blend out, but it is definitely not silent.


emma142441

In Italian, every vowel is pronounced as it's own thing - it's just fluency and speed that can make the vowels sound different when there are other letters around it.


MahdiGhulami

The pronunciation of this sentence is bit difficult and unclear :(


FearsomeElf

Wow!I am dumb!I adcacently put "She is is a man!" LOL >.<!


Owllover52

I'm so glad I'm in a French class.


GermanIrishman

I don't know exactly know how to put the 'apostrophe' over the E. I'm just glad it knows what I'm trying to say.


Andrea251

For Mac users: press the flag (language) icon and choose "Show Character Viewer".


frenchmanila

How do you exactly pronounce "è"? Like the "a" in "bear"?


nasia1301

Why a man is un uomo and not uno uomo?


SoulSkrix

un uomo/uno uomo --- a man/one man


forsilvia

oh no! un si usa davanti ai nomi maschili inizianti per vocale (un armadio); (UN+male nouns beginning with vowel) - uno è utilizzato davanti ai nomi maschili che cominciano per (UNO+male nouns beginning with): gn- (uno gnomo);
pn- (uno pneumatico); ps- (uno psicologo); z- (uno zaino) y- (uno yogurt); x- (uno xilofono);
i- seguita da vocale (uno iettatore); s- seguita da consonante (uno sceriffo);


DalboniWil

It's interesting to think the 'é' in portuguese it's a bit different compared to the italian one. Understandable, but diffent anyway.


dielle

We have both è and é in italian. È is the 3rd person of the verb to be, é is used to stress the accent of a word on the last syllable: ex: perché


metanovenh

Okay I'll remember it


gman291

Is e (with the accent) and e (without the accent) pronounced the same even though it can mean two different things? (is/and)?


Kathy725179

So, lui = He and Lei=you


JaneilsonHD

Io = I Tu=You (singular) Lui=He, it(masculine) Lei=She, it(feminine) Noi=We Voi = You (Plural) Loro=They


kaushik.po

un is for male and una for female. in english we have an apple and a mango so in Italic how would one say an apple or a mango. un mela or una mela?

how to identify when to use un and when to use una


JaneilsonHD

you have to know which word is masculine and which is feminine. There is no simple rule to all, you will Handle with practice.


ayoub294192

I can't remember anything the next day


sanjanabar2

I couldn't write e(is)


xuseennuur1

Am verry happy to learn italian


Jojo44163

How to put back on my mic?


baber_bubbin_

ooooooooo daaaaaammmmmmmnnnnnnnnn


Giorgio292158

I got it wrong because I typed "He is a man" and it took me off because the right answer is "He's a man". They are exactly the same thing


lexi238050

All you have tyo do is just reamber what you learned


duo223353

Lui è un uomo: He is a man


mundy883434

i put he is because it is underlined for me in that area


AngieOriba

Does anyone know the difference between accents? É and è?


EricGNielson

Haha, they also have "wants" and "beer" in the sentence construction portion. I think "He is a man wants beer" should also be accepted :D


Anika20082008

Please join my spanish club the code is AGJXS3


Anika20082008

Please join my Italian club the code is AGJXS3


Anagirl17

Please join my Italian club the code is AGJXS3


Joni315485

I translate, "He is a man", and the check says Wrong. This happened twice so far today.


amanda528498

Cant find anytging in my ohobe that will give me the e with tge accent on top?


Sanne317227

Sometimes when I get a listening exercise I can't hear anything... There is just no sound...


finally8

It keeps twlling me i am wrong when my translation is exact


EmmanuelRo829291

I had it write this time...


-Huntaro

Yes babe. I am real man. Let's go skateboards.


CarvenOrd

I don't get the difference between 'the' and 'a' here. In every example it is different. How to know the difference?


McHatterHa

when I get a question wrong, it would be good to reinforce the correct answer by having to select it to clear the board for the next question. My intuition keeps expecting that I am supposed to anyway.


LinaSaaAllali

Does Lei (you formal) conjugate the same as Lui (he) ?


MayankShuk821392

can someone help me with the accents over the vowels? what are the rules.. grazie


matthew945136

It marked my answer wrong for not adding a period..


Corbin326173

I entered it right and still got it wrong...


Bethany891021

Some spelling mistakes shouldn't be counted for as i put mam instead man..just a thought


TeresaGira18

Missing accent, dont have it in the english language


JoanSultan

I can't understand what 's wrong with this sentence


Giovanna674745

It would be helpful to hear it again, and/or see the answer I had typed, after being told I'd got it wrong. I don't know if it is my memory, or my Italian, that is at fault


CarolynJoh543809

I agree with Rich in the above comment. Help please!


Vili9

Я написала- he is a man...Почему мой ответ засчитали неправильным?


Norman_Rockwell

Too. Many. Vowels. Eeeee


Gavin265920

My answer was correct. Duolingo malfunctioned!


HubieC

I typed the correct answer and I was told it was wrong.


DaytonGove

They supposed to say i have a typo in my answer so it is right


Avalanche1119

I couldnt put the accent on the e


DsLXs

Didnt use accent last time. Tried this time & it showed as a mistake.


kon5545

Non posso fare '


libby89655

I got this correct..you show it incorrect..i dont have the keyboard to put apostrphe over the e.


[deactivated user]

    I clicked on I can't speak now and I got the point Why???


LD_S

    all my answers for this exercise are marked incorrect and they are correct.


zorrilla33

    Todo el mundo es asqueroso,,


RogerFelix3

    I typed m in the end of man and it was enough for losing my streak


Jakkbo

    My keyboard corrected he to hi...hi is a man


MarinoTsir

    Y lmoo lo mcmann kk Jim klo l.j kioiii


leslie110320

    Can't put accent mark


shirleyamb3

    i write the sentence correctly but always get a red mark


shirleyamb3

    i have it correct per favore!


shirleyamb3

    maybe it is mannisimo


LED1960

    I put in Lui e' un uomo. And it said it was wrong when checked answer says what I put in. Second time this has happened


AugustoCar328482

    "Lui" è sbagliato. La parola inglese "he", che è un soggetto, si traduce in lingua italiana con "egli".


zahra.998

    i had mistake in spelling .its not right to left the heart.


karinsmajken

    I always think Lui souns like a male name and then I can remember its "He"...ha ha


Kess287075

    I answered it correctly and it marked me wrong. I keep studying it to see what I did wrong. Maybe I didn't add the. At the end. I wonder if that matters?


ph.YslJGg

    I say that he is a man it's not taking my voice I can't do anything please help me and give me heart ♥


AijaSuland

    There is not in my phone the wright mark '. Which belongs upon e'. So it is impossible to continue stading


KingstonLo3

    I still prefer Italian instead of french


Ella742539

    i keep getting this and putting in the answer and its correct but it acts as its wromg! i keep getting the same question putting in the same answer amd it acts as ita wrong so it kewps gibjng it to me and its not wrong! glitch !!!


AugustoCar328482

    non so che cosa vuoi sapere. scrivimi di nuovo la domanda. Grazie. Ciao.


osmosiphobe

    Lui e = is he (not he is), according to the hints; reported...


sinikailas

    Should i change the keyboard for e'


Giovanna674745

    Add Italian to the languages on your phone - I have both English and Italian recognised


MariadoRos607073

    We should use the ' between un e uomo


ph.JVyqiF

    I am typing the right thing but it says it wrong


PigeonzRkool

    I put he is a man and got it wrong? What?


AaminahEbr

    I meant to spell man but made a mistake


SmartPrincess2

    What is the diffrence between e and è?


Jyotiradit157043

    Hi can anyone tell me that why was it hot


Emi595753

    I wrote the correct answer


SarazStuff

    I'm on my Ipad and the word "is" only pops up as é which is incorrect. I can't find the actual accent mark.


Rbole42

    I can't get my keyboard to put the accent in the right place. I'm using my cellphone.


bev22267

    4 in a row correct marked wrong


Gwyllem

    That Lui sure gets around.


Audrey878531

    That voice, OMG


AugustoCar328482

    "He" è un nominativo, "lui" è un accusativo, Per me in buon italiano bisognerebbe dire: "Egli è un uomo."; questo perchè il soggetto della frase "egli" è un nominativo.


ErmaAherno

    At first I heard "Lui è un uovo"


EricCespedes

    Answered correctly but marked incorrect


Donald798622

    LOL I thought Lui was a man's name!


stefanddw

    I wrote "He is a man" but it tells me i was wrong...

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.