1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui è un uomo."

"Lui è un uomo."

Translation:He is a man.

February 25, 2013

175 Comments


mattee91

i thought Lui was his name so i put "Lui is a man" lol


Rich846200

How do you put the accent mark over the e for is? When ever i try they say its wrong and when i skip it they mark it as right but say that i need an accent mark madonna mia! lol.


gunasper

don't worry, i've made the same mistake :P


taffarelbergamin

yeah, it sounds a lot like "Louie"


RoziAditya

Been there, done that xD


Dudeface34m

I nearly did the same!


JaneilsonHD

I did same in my first time in this lesson. lol


eloisefaye

I did the same thing. lol


MarinoTsir

H,nnnjjjjjjjnnn xn cikkj xw, ,a xovz a@ axis nnnlknnmmnnnn z no i, , xss


HennaKerst

Did i spell that right?


HennaKerst

Omg that helarious


Koolkaren

When in doubt, I always listen to the slow option, just to double check. It is usually clearer because it separates the words which is easier for my foreign ears. I am getting better at understanding the fast versions, though.


TommyOl

Ops, i didn't see that option, thanks


Marilisasa66

Italia qui lavoro


Koolkaren

On my ipad, for some forms of the questions, there is a small blue "button" with a turtle on it just below and to the right of the blue audio button next to the question. If you click the turtle button, it slows down the audio and separates the words, making it much easier to understand. :)


Stefandzio

I agree koolkarken


uncomn

so about the E with the accents.... can anybody touch on this topic/sum it up?


Koolkaren

I'm not sure I understand your question, but I'll give it a shot. Just 'e' with no accent means 'and'. If you have 'è' it means 'is' as in "He/she/it is." I hope that is what you are asking. :)


uncomn

yes thanks for that karen! so the `apostropie' doesn't go both ways above the E? thought i saw both in the options.. (maybe its for the other languages, like the upside down '?' in spannish) anyway Grazie.


Koolkaren

My pleasure. :)


DionisisTs4

He/she/it is not possible with only two genders!


LynnClarkV

Set uour Keyboard to italian


liamt.king

A good way to remember the word 'lui' is to think "LUI, HE was a rich man"


andregattisilva

ok lui=he and lei=she, but how about "egli" and "ella"? old italian or something?


forsilvia

You are right: old Italian. Nobody ever say 'egli/ella' (I'm Italian)


ShaeShaeVT

Being hard of hearing an trying to learn a new language is very difficult. But being able to click on the individual words and also being able to hear it said all together is super helpful!


RageRora

i can't pronounce the word uomo.


stefranz1

Think about the sound "wo" in world and the sound "mo" in mobile and put them together!


Rebarnes

Sorry folks my hearing is not so great, is the u silent in uomo?


Affodell

Nothing is silent! The u just becomes mixed with the letters around it so it can blend out, but it is definitely not silent.


emma142441

In Italian, every vowel is pronounced as it's own thing - it's just fluency and speed that can make the vowels sound different when there are other letters around it.


MahdiGhulami

The pronunciation of this sentence is bit difficult and unclear :(


FearsomeElf

Wow!I am dumb!I adcacently put "She is is a man!" LOL >.<!


fkajimmy

i put "you are a man" because i thought lui/lei/loro were ways of saying "you" to a respected person like usted/es in spanish :l is this not true


Owllover52

I'm so glad I'm in a French class.


frenchmanila

How do you exactly pronounce "è"? Like the "a" in "bear"?


nasia1301

Why a man is un uomo and not uno uomo?


SoulSkrix

un uomo/uno uomo --- a man/one man


forsilvia

oh no! un si usa davanti ai nomi maschili inizianti per vocale (un armadio); (UN+male nouns beginning with vowel) - uno è utilizzato davanti ai nomi maschili che cominciano per (UNO+male nouns beginning with): gn- (uno gnomo);
pn- (uno pneumatico); ps- (uno psicologo); z- (uno zaino) y- (uno yogurt); x- (uno xilofono);
i- seguita da vocale (uno iettatore); s- seguita da consonante (uno sceriffo);


GermanIrishman

I don't know exactly know how to put the 'apostrophe' over the E. I'm just glad it knows what I'm trying to say.


Andrea251

For Mac users: press the flag (language) icon and choose "Show Character Viewer".


DalboniWil

It's interesting to think the 'é' in portuguese it's a bit different compared to the italian one. Understandable, but diffent anyway.


dielle

We have both è and é in italian. È is the 3rd person of the verb to be, é is used to stress the accent of a word on the last syllable: ex: perché


gman291

Is e (with the accent) and e (without the accent) pronounced the same even though it can mean two different things? (is/and)?


kaushik.po

un is for male and una for female. in english we have an apple and a mango so in Italic how would one say an apple or a mango. un mela or una mela?

how to identify when to use un and when to use una


JaneilsonHD

you have to know which word is masculine and which is feminine. There is no simple rule to all, you will Handle with practice.


ayoub294192

I can't remember anything the next day


Jojo44163

How to put back on my mic?


baber_bubbin_

ooooooooo daaaaaammmmmmmnnnnnnnnn


Giorgio292158

I got it wrong because I typed "He is a man" and it took me off because the right answer is "He's a man". They are exactly the same thing


lexi238050

All you have tyo do is just reamber what you learned


duo223353

Lui è un uomo: He is a man


AngieOriba

Does anyone know the difference between accents? É and è?


Joni315485

I translate, "He is a man", and the check says Wrong. This happened twice so far today.


amanda528498

Cant find anytging in my ohobe that will give me the e with tge accent on top?


Sanne317227

Sometimes when I get a listening exercise I can't hear anything... There is just no sound...


finally8

It keeps twlling me i am wrong when my translation is exact


EmmanuelRo829291

I had it write this time...


-Huntaro

Yes babe. I am real man. Let's go skateboards.


CarvenOrd

I don't get the difference between 'the' and 'a' here. In every example it is different. How to know the difference?


McHatterHa

when I get a question wrong, it would be good to reinforce the correct answer by having to select it to clear the board for the next question. My intuition keeps expecting that I am supposed to anyway.


LinaSaaAllali

Does Lei (you formal) conjugate the same as Lui (he) ?


MayankShuk821392

can someone help me with the accents over the vowels? what are the rules.. grazie


matthew945136

It marked my answer wrong for not adding a period..


Corbin326173

I entered it right and still got it wrong...


Bethany891021

Some spelling mistakes shouldn't be counted for as i put mam instead man..just a thought


TeresaGira18

Missing accent, dont have it in the english language


JoanSultan

I can't understand what 's wrong with this sentence


Giovanna674745

It would be helpful to hear it again, and/or see the answer I had typed, after being told I'd got it wrong. I don't know if it is my memory, or my Italian, that is at fault


CarolynJoh543809

I agree with Rich in the above comment. Help please!


Vili9

Я написала- he is a man...Почему мой ответ засчитали неправильным?


Norman_Rockwell

Too. Many. Vowels. Eeeee


Gavin265920

My answer was correct. Duolingo malfunctioned!


HubieC

I typed the correct answer and I was told it was wrong.


DaytonGove

They supposed to say i have a typo in my answer so it is right


Ava568235

I couldnt put the accent on the e


DsLXs

Didnt use accent last time. Tried this time & it showed as a mistake.


kon5545

Non posso fare '


libby89655

I got this correct..you show it incorrect..i dont have the keyboard to put apostrphe over the e.


LD_S

all my answers for this exercise are marked incorrect and they are correct.


zorrilla33

Todo el mundo es asqueroso,,


RogerFelix3

I typed m in the end of man and it was enough for losing my streak


Jakkbo

My keyboard corrected he to hi...hi is a man


MarinoTsir

Y lmoo lo mcmann kk Jim klo l.j kioiii


leslie110320

Can't put accent mark


shirleyamb3

i write the sentence correctly but always get a red mark


shirleyamb3

i have it correct per favore!


shirleyamb3

maybe it is mannisimo


Lisa127548

I put in Lui e' un uomo. And it said it was wrong when checked answer says what I put in. Second time this has happened


AugustoCar328482

"Lui" è sbagliato. La parola inglese "he", che è un soggetto, si traduce in lingua italiana con "egli".


zahra.998

i had mistake in spelling .its not right to left the heart.


karinsmajken

I always think Lui souns like a male name and then I can remember its "He"...ha ha


Kess287075

I answered it correctly and it marked me wrong. I keep studying it to see what I did wrong. Maybe I didn't add the. At the end. I wonder if that matters?


AugustoCar328482

I am an italian. My language is the italian. So I can reply better in italian language. "He" è un soggetto e va tradotto in italiano con "Egli", anche se è tollerato, nel linguaggio corrente, la parola "Lui". Ma nella letteratura ila parola è Egli. La parola lui è esatta se bisogna tradurre la parola inglese: Him che si usa in casi diversi dal soggetto. "Lui" si adopera negli altri casi come i complementi oggetto, i locativi ecc. Ecco alcuni esempi. Egli scrive. Io sono con lui. Io scrivo per lui. Ricevo una lettera da lui. ecc. se vuoi sentiamoci per telefono, I ca speak in englisch. Augusto Carbonara, Piazza Aldo Moro, 22 _ 70122 Bari (BA) Italia. telefono ++393391606436 or at home ++390805233298 (but I am not ewery moment at home). Ciao da Augusto.


ph.YslJGg

I say that he is a man it's not taking my voice I can't do anything please help me and give me heart ♥


aidansonofthor

well the best way to tell what a word means is to drag your mouse over it and it will repeat the audio of the word and show the translations.


metanovenh

Okay I'll remember it


Iasmy11

I hate a Italien :-[


Kathy725179

So, lui = He and Lei=you


JaneilsonHD

Io = I Tu=You (singular) Lui=He, it(masculine) Lei=She, it(feminine) Noi=We Voi = You (Plural) Loro=They


sanjanabar2

I couldn't write e(is)


xuseennuur1

Am verry happy to learn italian


mundy883434

i put he is because it is underlined for me in that area


EricGNielson

Haha, they also have "wants" and "beer" in the sentence construction portion. I think "He is a man wants beer" should also be accepted :D


Anika20082008

Please join my spanish club the code is AGJXS3


Anika20082008

Please join my Italian club the code is AGJXS3


Anagirl17

Please join my Italian club the code is AGJXS3


hendryx20

I clicked on I can't speak now and I got the point Why???


Wh1teT1g3r

He is ONE man? I thought he was THE man!


hossamAzza

I can't listen to the sentence well .


JustKirill

It's weird that duo gave me this task before even introducing me to the word uomo)


jaye16

Actually for Duo it's the way the lessons are done. There are no vocabulary or grammar lessons per se but there are other means. First for the vocabulary you mouse over the word and get the basic vocabulary, verb conjugation and some grammar tips. For grammar many units have "Tips" on the home page. You may want to use a dictionary. Here's a good on line set of -dictionaries:http://www.lexilogos.com/

Also, see this site with hints and tips and a list of very good Guidelines which you really need.

comment/4821654


angelboy10

This is what i hear, " Lui e uomo." N wrote n i got it wrong...


pintado3

This is hard i cant even pronounce it


sweetDonna

For some reason it doesn't take my pronunciation


GladysSoli2

It doesn't have it slow when u have to repeat it


angelysedn

Forgot "un" is" a"


eduardoyduarte

i thought he is referring to a man so why would it say he is a man? we know "he" is a man


Alice552915

I put man & apple came up


secretgardener

I have no accents on my keyboard---What to do?


Farrapoz

È <<< Take it, save a document with all the characters and accents you don't have in your keyboard, just to future copy&paste.


jaye16

You will see a bunch of letters with accents right under the section for typing, instead of using the keyboard letter click on the one with the accent.


secretgardener

That is kind--and also kind of funny. I think--considering that the exercises are meant to be done at a brisk pace, and that there's just a mild reproach for "almost getting it right" without the accent--that it's probably acceptable to slide by, as long as the spelling is correct. Odd, though, with keyboards being so sophisticated , , ,


qwerty5241

he=lui is=è.. then what is 'it is'?


laurenzenti

I thought Lui meant that he was the man not he is a man!!!!


baber_bubbin_

i is the baber bubbin xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxdddddddddddddddddddddddddddd


ItalianWalrus

i did not hear that e after lui


chefkef

It's part of word blending that takes place in any language. More listening will develops our ears to get these missing words.


Iskra111

oh really is he lol


ProGamerHusky

LOL Italy is so wierd


Mr.PerfectCell

give me lingots are you all die


hannah_star_

do you mean "or" instead of "are"


Interrobang3

No, we are not all die. Thanks for your concern though.

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.