"Ellos han producido energía."

Translation:They have produced energy.

February 25, 2013

16 Comments


cfriesicke

Also, they have violated the first law of thermodynamics.

April 28, 2013

eaarthman

May I show you my perpetual motion machine? ¡Es milagroso!

April 24, 2014

Agent.Logic_

They divided by zero, so it's cool.

June 27, 2014

Tom873317

It didn't say matter was not destroyed!

November 24, 2014

DroppedBass

matter is energy too

March 21, 2018

jessegb

What is wrong with "made" instead of "produced" as a translation here; it is accepted in other instances and a perfectly acceptable translation.

February 25, 2013

Talca

Ask Einstein.

June 15, 2014

NyamNyamNy1

How can we do that when Mr. Einstein is dead?

February 26, 2018

AurosHarman

Report it.

June 27, 2014

david795616

ProduCido...No produSido...

June 17, 2016

logotha2

Why is it have and not had?

January 13, 2016

Tom873317

"Have produced" is the present perfect tense - he, has, ha, hemos, han. "Had produced" is past perfect - había, habías, había, habíamos, habían

January 13, 2016

MaryMcloug

If it is have why is it han and not tienen

March 4, 2017

NyamNyamNy1

Tener and its conjugations are used only for possession e.g. I have a squirrel ≡ I possess a squirrel. (Ignoring the possible demonic connotations of the latter) Haber is used in the auxiliary sense "e.g. I have sacrificed my squirrel to the ghost of Simon LaVey for the bantz" (And yes, I know the theological problems with that, but it is a grammar illustration and I truly cannot bring myself to care).

February 26, 2018

Cards666

Woooaaah. Apparently my biology textbook is wrong after all!!

January 21, 2019

NTWqBX0y

does anyone else have trouble understanding this lady's pronunciation or accent?

July 4, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.