1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos han producido energía."

"Ellos han producido energía."

Translation:They have produced energy.

February 25, 2013

18 Comments


cfriesicke

Also, they have violated the first law of thermodynamics.


eaarthman

May I show you my perpetual motion machine? ¡Es milagroso!


Agent.Logic_

They divided by zero, so it's cool.


Tom873317

It didn't say matter was not destroyed!


DroppedBass

matter is energy too


Bruce768614

You can't win!
You can't even break even!
And you can't get out of the game!

No one??? No one recognized the First 3 Laws of Thermodynamics in 5 months???


jessegb

What is wrong with "made" instead of "produced" as a translation here; it is accepted in other instances and a perfectly acceptable translation.


Talca

Ask Einstein.


NyamNyamNy1

How can we do that when Mr. Einstein is dead?


david795616

ProduCido...No produSido...


ignatznkrazy

These would sound the same in the variety of Spanish Duolingo teaches.


logotha2

Why is it have and not had?


Tom873317

"Have produced" is the present perfect tense - he, has, ha, hemos, han. "Had produced" is past perfect - había, habías, había, habíamos, habían


MaryMcloug

If it is have why is it han and not tienen


NyamNyamNy1

Tener and its conjugations are used only for possession e.g. I have a squirrel ≡ I possess a squirrel. (Ignoring the possible demonic connotations of the latter) Haber is used in the auxiliary sense "e.g. I have sacrificed my squirrel to the ghost of Simon LaVey for the bantz" (And yes, I know the theological problems with that, but it is a grammar illustration and I truly cannot bring myself to care).


Cards666

Woooaaah. Apparently my biology textbook is wrong after all!!


NTWqBX0y

does anyone else have trouble understanding this lady's pronunciation or accent?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.