"Je suis un lion."

Translation:I am a lion.

2/25/2013, 4:27:03 AM

28 Comments


chrissomerry

Well, looks like I've been upgraded from a "mouche" at least.

8/3/2013, 11:33:42 AM

CreepyKari

Et je mange un homme.

8/13/2013, 11:12:55 PM

ImNabooThatsWh0

Yes you are, Duolingo. Yes you are.

6/3/2013, 7:04:50 AM

ueno54

I have to wonder what the person who formulated these sentences thought about the pratical use this one would have for those of us who are not lions.

7/13/2013, 12:49:50 PM

koshermal

If I want to say I'm lion, then I will. Now I can in French, too.

10/21/2013, 5:41:24 AM

DarinaOwlet

maybe, to be born under the sign of Leo? :)

8/7/2013, 1:10:47 PM

ueno54

Oh, you're right, I guess it makes more sense, then. As we're talking about animals and not about zodiacal signs, I didn't even think about this possibility.

8/7/2013, 1:20:39 PM

FreshScowl

10/28/2015, 8:54:02 AM

odahaa

Je suis à Lyon :-)

11/11/2016, 1:46:52 PM

BudaEmilia

Haha :-)

11/26/2017, 5:30:10 PM

SiblingCreature

Given the obvious inaccuracy of such a statement being spoken by a human isn't this more likely to be interpreted as "I am following a lion"?

5/7/2017, 12:42:50 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

This is possible but being a lion can be the description of your costume, which might be even more probable than following a lion.

6/26/2017, 1:40:57 PM

passionfruit12

Just for personal reference, is this also the way to say "I am a Leo" in reference to zodiac signs? Because I'm a Leo and want to know if it's right. In Spanish and other languages, Lion and "Leo" are the same word.

7/26/2017, 8:55:01 PM

siciIy

yes they're the same word in french as well

11/3/2017, 2:06:34 PM

User199857

Yes, I'm pretty sure that's true, but if they were talking about zodiac signs, then why would it appear in 'animals'? Strange.

11/26/2017, 9:28:14 PM

syedaabid20

Apparently "I am following a lion" works as well. That might be more useful than "I am a lion"

8/30/2017, 4:18:38 PM

HorseMcHorseface

That would be odd, considering they're two very different statements.

10/27/2017, 9:06:27 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Indeed both translations are valid but you can be a lion if you were born between July 22nd and August 22nd, or if you are disguised as one.

10/28/2017, 11:37:01 AM

molrost

could this also be je suis une lion? or is lion always masculine?

11/4/2017, 6:30:48 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

A female lion is "une lionne".

11/5/2017, 4:36:38 PM

Mana941612

I said "i am a lion" but corrected me to "i follow a lion" :/

11/5/2017, 4:33:31 AM

Mana941612

Perhaps it can also be interpreted as follow?

11/5/2017, 4:36:15 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes it does.

11/5/2017, 4:36:49 PM

realkersus

I am FOLLOWING a lion? What? How is that correct?

12/28/2017, 1:23:59 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

The verb "suivre" has one conjugation in common with the verb "être": je suis.

Être: je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes, ils/elles sont

Suivre: je suis, tu suis, il/elle/on suit, nous suivons, vous suivez, ils/elles suivent.

12/28/2017, 5:00:45 PM

Neil-VA5WX

Oh, my. Context wins the day again!

4/8/2018, 11:16:41 PM

Miruin1

I'm a Lannister

12/28/2018, 11:35:52 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.