1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis un lion."

"Je suis un lion."

Translation:I am a lion.

February 25, 2013

29 Comments


chrissomerry

Well, looks like I've been upgraded from a "mouche" at least.


CreepyKari

Et je mange un homme.


ImNabooThatsWh0

Yes you are, Duolingo. Yes you are.


ueno54

I have to wonder what the person who formulated these sentences thought about the pratical use this one would have for those of us who are not lions.


koshermal

If I want to say I'm lion, then I will. Now I can in French, too.


DarinaOwlet

maybe, to be born under the sign of Leo? :)


ueno54

Oh, you're right, I guess it makes more sense, then. As we're talking about animals and not about zodiacal signs, I didn't even think about this possibility.


odahaa

Je suis à Lyon :-)


SiblingCreature

Given the obvious inaccuracy of such a statement being spoken by a human isn't this more likely to be interpreted as "I am following a lion"?


Sitesurf

This is possible but being a lion can be the description of your costume, which might be even more probable than following a lion.


passionfruit12

Just for personal reference, is this also the way to say "I am a Leo" in reference to zodiac signs? Because I'm a Leo and want to know if it's right. In Spanish and other languages, Lion and "Leo" are the same word.


siciIy

yes they're the same word in french as well


User199857

Yes, I'm pretty sure that's true, but if they were talking about zodiac signs, then why would it appear in 'animals'? Strange.


syedaabid20

Apparently "I am following a lion" works as well. That might be more useful than "I am a lion"


HorseMcHorseface

That would be odd, considering they're two very different statements.


Sitesurf

Indeed both translations are valid but you can be a lion if you were born between July 22nd and August 22nd, or if you are disguised as one.


Ashlie671212

Silly duo, you are an owl and not a lion.


[deactivated user]

    could this also be je suis une lion? or is lion always masculine?


Sitesurf

    A female lion is "une lionne".


Mana941612

    I said "i am a lion" but corrected me to "i follow a lion" :/


Mana941612

    Perhaps it can also be interpreted as follow?


realkersus

    I am FOLLOWING a lion? What? How is that correct?


Sitesurf

    The verb "suivre" has one conjugation in common with the verb "être": je suis.

    Être: je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes, ils/elles sont

    Suivre: je suis, tu suis, il/elle/on suit, nous suivons, vous suivez, ils/elles suivent.


Neil-VA5WX

    Oh, my. Context wins the day again!

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.