"Mkubwa"

Translation:Big

March 11, 2017

11 Comments


Rorobo93

It says that the word means "Big", but the right answer is "Older"... Is there a mistake?

March 11, 2017

the3lusive

It can be either, it depends on the context.

March 12, 2017

lottamaij

I wrote "huge" and it was wrong??

March 14, 2017

dieprinzessin

It should be right. - But mind I am a student, too.

March 26, 2017

JenniferRo64255

What is the difference between mkubwa and mnene?

September 17, 2018

the3lusive

mkubwa = big mnene = fat

September 18, 2018

Chelsea367594

Pronounced- Mu-koob- wa *short a

June 20, 2017

the3lusive

Just remove the u

June 22, 2017

DloD5

The m and k are pronounced jointly. More like Mk-oobwa

July 14, 2017

Ms.Mzee

Its mm-koo-bwa

September 11, 2017

DloD5

It kinda sounds like it should be elder.

July 14, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.