"Mkubwa"

Translation:Big

March 11, 2017

10 Comments


Rorobo93

It says that the word means "Big", but the right answer is "Older"... Is there a mistake?


the3lusive

It can be either, it depends on the context.


lottamaij

I wrote "huge" and it was wrong??


dieprinzessin

It should be right. - But mind I am a student, too.


Chelsea367594

Pronounced- Mu-koob- wa *short a


the3lusive

Just remove the u


DloD5

The m and k are pronounced jointly. More like Mk-oobwa


JenniferRo64255

What is the difference between mkubwa and mnene?


the3lusive

mkubwa = big mnene = fat

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.