1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mimi sijambo."

"Mimi sijambo."

Translation:I am well.

March 11, 2017

27 Comments


leighforbes

The hover-hints for "sijambo" suggest it translates as a complete sentence (e.g. I am well). Can someone tell me why "mimi" is needed too? Or otherwise, what the literal meaning of sijambo is.


John00625

I've heard sijambo by itself, the pronoun is just there for added emphasis.


joseph106190

As someone else said, mambo means "issues", so by saying "si (negative) mambo/jambo ( issues). So as Priyav said- sijambo/simambo means " i have no issues" nit a response most people can use but they do anyway:)


WCqRJ71F

Sijambo is a contraction of sinamambo : aka hakuna matata, I have no problems, I am ok. Answer to the question Hujambo, all ok ?


PriyavShah1

I'm sorry I though -si was used to suggest negative? So sijambo = not good


juryrigging

It literally means "(I have) no issues".


PEACE227537

Verry true answet...


Liam3.1415926535

What's the difference between "Sijambo" (I'm fine), and "Mimi ni poa" (I am good)?


WCqRJ71F

Sijambo is correct Kiswahili. Mimi ni poa is english contruction by not native speakers. Poa bij it self is sufficient.


Gazelle1596

Yes, "poa" is used by the youth (also means "cool"/cooled off).


birasafab

I think they might be the same!


birasafab

I think poa would be more informal than sijambo...


GeorgeMwid

I am well is correct hint not a direct meaning of the sentence "Mimi sijambo"

My clever linguistic explanation is as follows:

"Mimi sijambo" is the short form of "Mimi sina jambo"

In this context 'jambo' means a problem or trouble or difficult

Check number 2 below:

jambo nm (mambo) [li-/ya-] 1 matter, business, circumstances; 2 difficult, trouble: for example Miji imejaa mambo = towns/cities are full of troubles.

Mimi sijambo = Mimi sina jambo = I do not have a problem.


MugodaSimo

Can't "Mimi sijambo" also mean "I am alright" coz Duoling MARKED me wrong......argh!


WCqRJ71F

Sijambo just as well means ´ i am alright¨. all depends to the culture you are translating to.


Gazelle1596

I can only think of the French equivalent where there is an emphatic "I" (moi) which is not required in front of "je" (regular "I").


Jae_Grey

Any idea why "ni" is not used here? (Is it because this is a set phrase?)


thrynae

I think it is because sijambo functions already as a verb itself. Confirmation or correctoin is very welcome though.


WCqRJ71F

Correct is Sijambo by itself.


danieljbuyinza

So if 'Mimi sijambo' means 'I am well', how can one answer 'I am not well'? Is the answer merely 'Si nzuri'?


WCqRJ71F

Greetings are part of the culture. Translations do not work, one should learn the usage. Sijambo is the answer of (american) How are you doing today, (English) how are you? . Dutch Hoi, or Dag, Kiswahili : Jambo. The only answer possible is: sijambo, with out the anglicistical mimi. Does not matter what state you are in: Ill, dying, celebrating. A next greeting is followed , like habari gani? Habari ya Kazi, etc. Greetings can exchanged for a long time, but never the actual information is given.


birasafab

literally it would be ninajambo...lololl


birasafab

I thought it would be meaning to be not good. How could I say that I am not good in swahili?


AmberPatri

This exercise needs audio.


PeterGauli

And "mimi jambo" would be i am unwell?


WCqRJ71F

mimi is not used and is a mistake in the lessons. To read = Kusoma. I read nasoma. adding mimi is an Anglisisme which is grown because secondary school education is in English. Jambo is roughly : what is the matter. Sijambo all is ok. It is not common to tell the true state. Jambo is not well or unwell.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.