1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A bank elköltözik az épületb…

"A bank elköltözik az épületből ."

Translation:The bank moves away from the building.

March 11, 2017

19 Comments


Daniel_Draskoczy

Why "moves away from the building" is not correct?


RyagonIV

I don't think that covers the meaning of the Hungarian sentence. "Az épületből" indicates that the bank is moving out of the building. The el- prefix is rather there for completion.


A.A.Ron_Jakab

"The bank moves out of the building" is more correct English.


-BigWayne19-

...a bank elko:lto:zik az e'pu:letbo"l...

------- two years down the line, ron, i agree with you. the bank moves (it's a one-time thing ) -bo"l (from inside ) e'pu:let = building . Let's see if ryagon will re-comment ! . . .

Big 12 jun 20


AlexPotter87

"The bank moves away from the building"? What does this sentence even mean?


-BigWayne19-

------- there was a bank (company ) inside the building. they had to move to another location, presumably better for the bank's business . . .

Big 9 nov 20


-BigWayne19-

--------- el no longer = away ? . . .


RyagonIV

The prefix el- has never really been "away". Rather it's a prefix that indicates that a motion is done to completion. Which can be on occasion expressed with "away" in English, if the starting point of the moving is given.

  • Elmegyek a háztól. - I go away from the house.
  • Elmegyek a házhoz. - I go to the house.

In this sentence you have "az épületből" - out of the building. It wouldn't sound too nice with "away" put somewhere in there, so I'd just say "The bank is moving out of the building."

The given English translation is slightly off. Yes, you could put "away" neatly in there, but "from the building" sounds more like épülettől than -ből.


-BigWayne19-

...A bank elköltözik az épületből ...

--------- so, more like "the bank has moved from the building" ? although now it really feels more like "away from " . . .

Big 10 sep 17


RyagonIV

It's still moving, so the perfect tense doesn't fit here. Aspects are a little difficult if you haven't grown up with them but I'll try to explain with a different sentence.

  • Látogatom a lányt. - I visit the girl. Here the verb has no prefix, so it indicates it's an ongoing process. I have been visiting her, and I will visit her time and again. Maybe I'm not even currently at her place, but I'll surely go sometime again.
  • Meglátogatom a lányt. - I am visiting the girl. Here we have a prefix, so it indicates that this is a one-time thing. Or I'm focusing on this one time I'm visiting her because this one time is special.

Similarly, elköltözik here tells us that this is a one-time thing that's going to be completed in the future. The bank moves once and then they're done. They will have left the building.

And again: "az épületből" means "out of the building". Not "from the building". So taken together I recommend a translation of "The bank is moving out of the building."

If you want to see something with the infinitive (ongoing, incompleted) aspect of költözik, I can give you "Városból városba költöztem" - "I moved from city to city". It was a long, repeated process.


-BigWayne19-

----------- does kiko:lto:zni exist ? then we'd really have "moved out " . . .

Big 26 mar 18


Daniel_Draskoczy

Kiköltözni exists. We'd use it usually for a person who leaves his home country or for an organization that moves in a "more final" way: E.g. A Microsoft kiköltözik Szegedről If you move from one house to another, one street to another, we'd say "elköltözik"


AndyAnady

that is seriously helpful, thank you!


MrrzyV

Yeah, out of, not away from.

And thanks dude!


-BigWayne19-

------ szi'vesen, bro ! ...

Big 2 nov 20

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.