"Êtes-vous malades ?"

Translation:Are you sick?

February 25, 2013

26 Comments


gfmuffin

The vous can be singular or plural Hence, both responses are correct.

February 27, 2013

david755835

I agree

February 21, 2019

ofer16

I think that vous is plural either way - even when you refer to a single person, you do it by referring to him in plural.

July 24, 2013

Michael-Forest

No, adjectives conform to the person in question, not to the pronoun.

August 12, 2013

n6zs
Mod

Vous may be either singular (polite) or plural. "You" may be either singular or plural.

August 13, 2018

PetitRagondin

I got this question as a gap-fill which gave a choice of 'malade' and 'malades'. I thought with vous both could be correct depending on whether vous was singular or plural. I selected 'malade' and was marked incorrect. Why?

August 30, 2016

sean.mullen

You are correct that vous can be either singular or plural, so both « Êtes-vous malade ? » and « Êtes-vous malades ? » are translated to "Are you sick?" Report it next time.

August 30, 2016

n6zs
Mod

Sometimes people can miss the obvious but you are correct. "Are you ill" may be either "êtes-vous malade" (singular) or "êtes-vous malades" (plural). For singular, it may also be "es-tu malade" and then there are variations with "est-ce que", est-ce que vous êtes malade(s) ?

August 13, 2018

kacenka9

I got 'select the missing word' type of an exercise. Both MALADE and MALADES should be accepted but only one can be selected in this exercise, unlike 'pick all correct answers'.

November 22, 2017

n6zs
Mod

The exercise incorrectly rejected the singular "malade" when "vous" may be either singular or plural. Removed.

August 13, 2018

CR.Olivia

n6zs....Not yet....I picked "malade" and was marked incorrect. Aug. 15, 2018

August 15, 2018

Bryce53261

And in Jan. 2019

January 12, 2019

SimoneWaudby

I agree with gfmuffin - in fact it is more likely to be singular, if you are asking someone if they are poorly, not a group of people... ?

August 7, 2017

sean.mullen

If you are asked to translate the written sentence « Êtes-vous malades ? », then « vous » is plural to match the plural adjective malades.

August 7, 2017

tvindy

But if you're given "Êtes-vous _?" and have to pick between "malade" and "malades", then you have a problem.

December 5, 2017

n6zs
Mod

The exercise was incorrectly constructed to reject the singular "malade", whereas "vous" may be either singular or plural.

August 13, 2018

Francie572274

The singular "malade" is still rejected as of 8 / 14/ 18

August 14, 2018

Denise777488

Still rejected 19/1/2019, I came here to find out why singular was incorrect.

January 19, 2019

STV712

Moi, aussi! Marked incorrect 8 February, 2019

February 8, 2019

MatsHonner

Et au 20 septembre aussi...

September 20, 2018

RogerGuede6

The option "malade" is still rejected as of 10/23/2018

October 23, 2018

champguy

ditto 06/11/2018 November, that is!!

November 6, 2018

champguy

ditto 27/12/18...it's very frustrating! Happy Christmas and New Year Holidays to all of you!

December 27, 2018

NCThom
Plus

1 March 2019. Oh, well.

March 2, 2019

eduard830406

So you agree that Êtes-vous malade? is also correct.

January 15, 2019

alain337609

Parfaitement correct.

January 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.