1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Êtes-vous malades ?"

"Êtes-vous malades ?"

Translation:Are you sick?

February 25, 2013

23 Comments


gfmuffin

The vous can be singular or plural Hence, both responses are correct.


PetitRagondin

I got this question as a gap-fill which gave a choice of 'malade' and 'malades'. I thought with vous both could be correct depending on whether vous was singular or plural. I selected 'malade' and was marked incorrect. Why?


sean.mullen

You are correct that vous can be either singular or plural, so both « Êtes-vous malade ? » and « Êtes-vous malades ? » are translated to "Are you sick?" Report it next time.


n6zs

Sometimes people can miss the obvious but you are correct. "Are you ill" may be either "êtes-vous malade" (singular) or "êtes-vous malades" (plural). For singular, it may also be "es-tu malade" and then there are variations with "est-ce que", est-ce que vous êtes malade(s) ?


kacenka9

I got 'select the missing word' type of an exercise. Both MALADE and MALADES should be accepted but only one can be selected in this exercise, unlike 'pick all correct answers'.


n6zs

The exercise incorrectly rejected the singular "malade" when "vous" may be either singular or plural. Removed.


CR.Olivia

n6zs....Not yet....I picked "malade" and was marked incorrect. Aug. 15, 2018


Bryce53261

And in Jan. 2019


simonewaudby

I agree with gfmuffin - in fact it is more likely to be singular, if you are asking someone if they are poorly, not a group of people... ?


sean.mullen

If you are asked to translate the written sentence « Êtes-vous malades ? », then « vous » is plural to match the plural adjective malades.


tvindy

But if you're given "Êtes-vous _?" and have to pick between "malade" and "malades", then you have a problem.


n6zs

The exercise was incorrectly constructed to reject the singular "malade", whereas "vous" may be either singular or plural.


Francie572274

The singular "malade" is still rejected as of 8 / 14/ 18


Denise777488

Still rejected 19/1/2019, I came here to find out why singular was incorrect.


STV712

Moi, aussi! Marked incorrect 8 February, 2019


MatsHonner

Et au 20 septembre aussi...


RogerGuedesss

The option "malade" is still rejected as of 10/23/2018


champguy

ditto 06/11/2018 November, that is!!


champguy

ditto 27/12/18...it's very frustrating! Happy Christmas and New Year Holidays to all of you!


NCThom

1 March 2019. Oh, well.


eduard830406

So you agree that Êtes-vous malade? is also correct.


alain337609

Parfaitement correct.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.