Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have a brown hat."

Translation:Ik heb een bruine hoed.

0
1 year ago

9 Comments


DrSkaro

Why is "brown" in the plural form in this sentence? Why is it bruine and not bruin?

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's not plural, it has to do with the article.

  • de hoed - de bruine hoed - een bruine hoed
  • het huis - het bruine huis - een bruin huis
4
Reply1 year ago

DrSkaro

I am slightly more confused now haha, why does "het...huis" and "een...huis" use different spellings of bruin/bruine? I genuinely don't see a pattern :S

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It depends on the definite article and the difference only applies to the indefinite article, with the definite article they both use bruine

  • HET huis - een bruin huis
  • DE hoed - een bruine hoed

More info: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

2
Reply1 year ago

DrSkaro

okay think I've nailed it now, thanks for all your help :)

Only thing still confusing me is why "Ik heb een bruin huis" doesn't use bruine, as the adjective comes before the noun so I thought you added an E

0
Reply1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

It's because it's an unspecified noun.

A noun is unspecified when it's preceded by:

een

geen

• no article

elk

genoeg

ieder

veel

wat

weinig

zo'n

zulk

Adjectives preceding an unspecified noun and predicative adjectives (those that follow copulative verbs, like zijn) don't get the final -e.

1
10 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I forgot to clarify: huis is an unspecified het noun. (Sorry, no edit button on the app)

0
10 months ago

DrSkaro

I think I get it, thanks for your help :) So am I right in saying the following;

  • Het hoed is bruin
  • De hoed is bruin
  • Ein hoed is bruine
  • Een hoed is bruine
-1
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, hoed always uses de, so you cannot use het.

  • De hoed
  • Ik heb de bruine hoed
  • Ik heb een bruine hoed
  • De hoed is bruin
  • Een hoed is bruin

  • Het huis

  • Ik heb het bruine huis
  • Ik heb een bruin huis
  • Het hoed is bruin
  • Een huis is bruin
3
1 year ago