1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós falamos."

"Nós falamos."

Translation:We speak.

February 25, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


forBREAKFEST

Falamos sounds too fast and robotik.


anniejo99

I wish I could get the accent right but, unfortunately, I cannot autotune my own voice.


Tony-yoSav

Use youtube also for better understanding and pronunciation


Henriquede838008

It's interesting to me you say that, cause I'm a native speaker, so I would never thought of this haha :p

But I have to admit that portuguese is incredibly hard for people from non-latin languages


Scutigera

The voice that DL uses for this language was changed last year. :)


Mohammedy3

but it also depend on someone's head


adrianojp2000

believe me, the voice is not too bad


HastaLaVista83

The second "a" in "falamos" sounds a bit different from the first one. Does that apply to every ending "-amos"?


Paulenrique

The letter "a" before "m" and "n" has a nasala sound, the same for "ã" in "maçã".


billiondollababy

I got this correct with "We spoke." Is there no distinction?


Deniseo6

A question: Is there a difference between 'vois' and 'voces' ?


DanielTietz

Vós = Vocês (very very formal, almost poetic) in Brazil

Vós = Vocês (regular) in Portugal


EdgarKHXZ7

this will be a silly question since I'm a native Spanish speaker and we share a lot of things with the Portuguese language, but here I go:

does it also mean "We are speaking"?


JCMcGee

Can it FALO translated as "I talk" or is it just "I speak"? I don't think there's a difference in English.


desgua

Yes "Eu falo" can be translated as "I talk" (but "I talk" would be translated more precisely to "Eu converso").


JCMcGee

Thank you: So is "Eu falo" = "I can speak"?

In English "I speak Portuguese" & "I talk Portuguese" is almost the same thing but we would always say: "I talk rubbish" and never "I speak rubbish".....interesting.


desgua

"I can speak" = "Eu posso falar"

in Portuguese is more natural "Eu falo Inglês" than "Eu converso em Inglês". The latter would be used in a specific situation like "Eu converso em Inglês com meu amigo Americano".


KatTancock

Funny, I totally wouldn't say "I talk Portuguese". To me, "speak" is more conceptual and "talk" is more about the action.


PERCE_NEIGE

Maybe because "converso" is more formal? It's almost the same word in French "converser", and it's formal. Je parle anglais (talk/speak). Je converse en anglais (I'm able to have a conversation in English)


SamadhiGil

It isn't because formality. We use the verb "conversar" when two or more person speak with each other. So, "falar", when is used in this way, have this same sense and need to be translated as "talk". Examples: "I speak portuguese"; "I talk in portuguese with you if you want".


Clment791118

For me the difference is that speak / parler is the generic verb for the physical action of emitting sound with your mouth ^^. As SamadhiGil said converse / discuter = converser implies that there is more than one person speaking with one other. You can speak alone (or to yourself) but you can't discuss / converse alone (or with yourself).


Yoyona3

I nearly always say 'I AM speaking/'talking'


pfeil

to speak = falar ; to say = dizer ; to talk = conversar ; to see = ver ; to look = olhar ; to hear = ouvir ; to listen = escutar . (obviously these translations won't work 100% of the time...)


ViLn247

Can someone help in comparing the speaking verb in Portuguese to French("parler"). I just think it's easier comparing to French(I'm fluent) since the roots are the same and all...If not then that's fine, I'm just curious if anyone has any ideas....


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, and French has influenced European Portuguese too, so with same roots, and French influence, it's sometimes very very close. Je pense que "falar" est exactement la même chose que "parler". En anglais il y a le talk/speak, mais autant que je sache, ni en français, ni en portugais (en tout cas je ne vois pas). Je pense que "dire" se traduit par "dizer". J'ai regardé ici par exemple, et je n'ai pas trouvé un cas où "falar" et "parler" n'était pas synonyme ou qu'ils étaient traduits par autre chose.

http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/portugais-francais/falar

"Fun" fact. "Parler" and "falar" come from the Latin, but "parler" is from "parabolare" (same root than "parabole") and means "to tell story", and "falar" comes from "fabulare" (same root than "fable", "fabula", "fabulous") and mean to converse, to chat.


ao191727

Why do you say 'falamos' when it's "we speak" ?


surfx2015

Conjugação do verbo falar na primeira pessoa do plural: Nós falamos

http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-falar

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.