"Nós falamos."

Translation:We speak.

February 25, 2013

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


forBREAKFEST

Falamos sounds too fast and robotik.

February 25, 2013

anniejo99

I wish I could get the accent right but, unfortunately, I cannot autotune my own voice.

November 27, 2014

Tony-yoSav

Use youtube also for better understanding and pronunciation

January 24, 2015

Yord2

If you know spanish it would be easy for you

August 28, 2017

Henriquede838008

It's interesting to me you say that, cause I'm a native speaker, so I would never thought of this haha :p

But I have to admit that portuguese is incredibly hard for people from non-latin languages

June 24, 2017

Scutigera

The voice that DL uses for this language was changed last year. :)

June 24, 2017

Mohammedy3

but it also depend on someone's head

July 16, 2017

JCMcGee

Can it FALO translated as "I talk" or is it just "I speak"? I don't think there's a difference in English.

May 16, 2013

desgua

Yes "Eu falo" can be translated as "I talk" (but "I talk" would be translated more precisely to "Eu converso").

May 16, 2013

JCMcGee

Thank you: So is "Eu falo" = "I can speak"?

In English "I speak Portuguese" & "I talk Portuguese" is almost the same thing but we would always say: "I talk rubbish" and never "I speak rubbish".....interesting.

May 17, 2013

desgua

"I can speak" = "Eu posso falar"

in Portuguese is more natural "Eu falo Inglês" than "Eu converso em Inglês". The latter would be used in a specific situation like "Eu converso em Inglês com meu amigo Americano".

May 17, 2013

KatTancock

Funny, I totally wouldn't say "I talk Portuguese". To me, "speak" is more conceptual and "talk" is more about the action.

September 23, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Maybe because "converso" is more formal? It's almost the same word in French "converser", and it's formal. Je parle anglais (talk/speak). Je converse en anglais (I'm able to have a conversation in English)

April 8, 2014

SamadhiGil

It isn't because formality. We use the verb "conversar" when two or more person speak with each other. So, "falar", when is used in this way, have this same sense and need to be translated as "talk". Examples: "I speak portuguese"; "I talk in portuguese with you if you want".

December 22, 2016

Clment791118

For me the difference is that speak / parler is the generic verb for the physical action of emitting sound with your mouth ^^. As SamadhiGil said converse / discuter = converser implies that there is more than one person speaking with one other. You can speak alone (or to yourself) but you can't discuss / converse alone (or with yourself).

May 23, 2017

Yoyona3

I nearly always say 'I AM speaking/'talking'

April 22, 2017

pfeil

to speak = falar ; to say = dizer ; to talk = conversar ; to see = ver ; to look = olhar ; to hear = ouvir ; to listen = escutar . (obviously these translations won't work 100% of the time...)

May 20, 2015

adrianojp2000

believe me, the voice is not too bad

May 6, 2013

HastaLaVista83

The second "a" in "falamos" sounds a bit different from the first one. Does that apply to every ending "-amos"?

November 26, 2016

Paulenrique

The letter "a" before "m" and "n" has a nasala sound, the same for "ã" in "maçã".

November 26, 2016

billiondollababy

I got this correct with "We spoke." Is there no distinction?

January 30, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

No. Except in European Portuguese, it takes an accute accent: falámos

April 8, 2014

Deniseo6

A question: Is there a difference between 'vois' and 'voces' ?

July 19, 2014

DanielTietz

Vós = Vocês (very very formal, almost poetic) in Brazil

Vós = Vocês (regular) in Portugal

September 15, 2014

EdgarKHXZ7

this will be a silly question since I'm a native Spanish speaker and we share a lot of things with the Portuguese language, but here I go:

does it also mean "We are speaking"?

November 30, 2017

ViLn247

Can someone help in comparing the speaking verb in Portuguese to French("parler"). I just think it's easier comparing to French(I'm fluent) since the roots are the same and all...If not then that's fine, I'm just curious if anyone has any ideas....

December 31, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, and French has influenced European Portuguese too, so with same roots, and French influence, it's sometimes very very close. Je pense que "falar" est exactement la même chose que "parler". En anglais il y a le talk/speak, mais autant que je sache, ni en français, ni en portugais (en tout cas je ne vois pas). Je pense que "dire" se traduit par "dizer". J'ai regardé ici par exemple, et je n'ai pas trouvé un cas où "falar" et "parler" n'était pas synonyme ou qu'ils étaient traduits par autre chose.

http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/portugais-francais/falar

"Fun" fact. "Parler" and "falar" come from the Latin, but "parler" is from "parabolare" (same root than "parabole") and means "to tell story", and "falar" comes from "fabulare" (same root than "fable", "fabula", "fabulous") and mean to converse, to chat.

April 8, 2014

Mattaccino

And so the shape of a 'parabola' comes to represent the arc of a story.

October 7, 2014

pfeil

So 'parábola' can be in a story and it also can be in a story! =D

May 20, 2015

luisa2579

Please explain why 'falamos' is we speak (so also we are speaking)/spoke/have spoken, ie present, simple past, imperfect past and present perfect ie all four tenses ?!

April 6, 2014

JCMcGee

Here is a video that explains: http://youtu.be/TLGWQfK-6DY

April 6, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

In English, it's the same with "read".

April 8, 2014

luisa2579

We read/ we are reading / we read ('red') / we read ('red'). I see! but at least in English the pronounciation changes. And the verb conj website actually says that the Imperfect tense is actually ''falávamos'' ... is this the case?

April 8, 2014

ao191727

Why do you say 'falamos' when it's "we speak" ?

November 16, 2015

surfx2015

Conjugação do verbo falar na primeira pessoa do plural: Nós falamos

http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-falar

March 15, 2016

yefry36

What???????

April 15, 2016

surfx2015

Hallo, I did not understand your question, but see We is Nós, so:

  • eu falo
  • tu falas
  • ele/ela fala
  • nós falamos
  • vós falais
  • eles/elas falam

Nós falamos - We speak

April 16, 2016

wannabtrilingual

why is "we say" not correct here??

May 26, 2013

timallen21

Well if you think about it, to speak and to say are different. You would say "he said hi to me," not "he spoke hi to me". Or, "we are speaking now", but not "we are saying now". If you said the latter, one would respond with, "You are saying... what?". You know?

December 6, 2013

desgua

Should be correct.

May 27, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

I don't think so. "Say" can't be used alone, as far as I know. It is: we say something, and not we talk.

April 8, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.