1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi đọc báo."

"Chúng tôi đọc báo."

Translation:We read the newspaper.

March 11, 2017

6 Comments


Elebana

I don't get why it's paper and not newspapers?


Roh580882

In Korea, chúng is jung and it's meaning is swarm.


ColinWilli334395

I wrote "We read the newspaper" and got it wrong... is it because i forgot the period???


NickVu

I got it right using those same words and a period.


SantaSkok

Correct awnser requiring classifier "the" even though there is no classifier in Vietnamese sentence.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.