1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La entrada"

"La entrada"

Translation:The entrance

March 11, 2017

64 Comments


Xenbitt

I love how Spanish verbs are modified with the suffix -da to become a noun.

comer (to eat) -> comida (food)

beber (to drink) -> bebida (drink)

entrar (to enter) -> entrada (entrance)

salir (to go out, to leave) -> salida (exit)

etc.


Rico.Pescado

jaja... "the receding hairline"


AnnaRowlan8

thank you this was very helpful! xx


carloscelles

We use it for an entrance ticket too. Like the ticket of a movie. "Entrada (de cine)"


flbmac31

Thank you. That is a useful explanation.


marcy65brown

The entrance is one.


Cringy

Yes, they usually show the translation and with this one they haven't. Unfortunately the "report" options don't cover this.


dorothyfra6

Also, the ticket?


MartinToer1

"The entrance" as in "the way in" as well?


Bal454783

How would one know it was a ticket not an entrance ? As a stand alone phrase it could be either !!!!!


EdNed2

Both are accepted.


GregWilks

No, EITHER are accepted, not both. I thought I'd be clever and answered "The ticket or entrance." and it was marked wrong!


Karl173994

Is entrada both the entrance and the ticket?


MarkFriend6

I was marked wrong on this one. La Entrada can be "the entrance" or "the appetizer" or "the ticket to enter"


ethanh575181

the translation is entrance or ticket they are the ones I know


Monte-.-Cristo

If 'entradas' means tickets, could 'entrada,' mean ticket?


Arctinus

Yes, la entrada also means the ticket, as in a ticket for a museum, gallery, cinema, attraction etc. :)


EthanNino

Whats wrong with 'the gate'?


ali480417

I answered "the ticket" which was accepted.


Karl173994

Does entrada mean entrance and ticket?


Arctinus

Yes, it does in Spain:

la entrada – entrance; ticket (to a museum, zoo, theatre etc.)

el billete – ticket (for transport)

el boleto – lottery ticket


ulhuru

why doesn't it accept my answer of "the entrance ticket"?


Arctinus

Yes, la entrada can mean the entrance or the (entrance) ticket (in Spain).


majda594970

The ticket...?


Rikberta

How can we tell when this means THE ENTRANCE and when it means THE TICKET?


Arctinus

You can't tell from just one word, that's why both entrance and ticket are accepted in this exercise.

But in real life, you'll know from context. The same as you know from the baseball player swung the bat hard that the bat is an object, and from the bat flew soundlessly through the night that the bat in this case is an animal.


Claire581777

Is there a situation where using entrada for ticket is more appropriate than using boleto?


Arctinus

If you're in Spain, then this is the common usage:

  • la entrada = entrance ticket (like to a museum, gallery, concert etc.)

  • el billete = transport ticket (like for a bus, metro, train etc.)

  • el boleto = scratchcard/lottery ticket

In Latin America, el boleto seems to be used for the entrance ticket, but otherwise I'm not very familiar with LA usage, so maybe a native LA speaker or someone with enough knowledge about this could chime in. :)


peejayking

why not - the way in..?


peejayking

why not - the way in,,?


shizzlemynizzle1

How can tickets be the same as entrance?


Arctinus

The same as you have words in English that have several meanings? It just so happens that in Castillian (European) Spanish they're the same.


Steph_A_E

So does it mean ticket or does it mran entrance


TArdy44

Bit of trivia:- in Valencia, "La Entrada" is the main event in the "Moors and Christians" festival.


Branko101509

Por favor, me vista ver Los peliculas,. Por que?, despues de 75 dias, Duo me ensenja la entrada, claro que no, no esta posible, defitivamente avanzo tan rapido


SanctusEspiritus

"the enter" and "the entrance" are not the same, how come?


EdNed2

Enter is a verb, entrance is a noun.


elman2015

Surely in UK usage "entry ticket" would be a suitable translation.


EdNed2

Click on the flag icon "Report" on the answer page if a valid translation is missing and if there are no errors in your answer.


Andrew412877

Since it can be both entrance and ticket and it is the ticket that is sold to permit entrance, why was "entrance ticket" marked wrong?


EdNed2

What was your answer?


Andrew412877

I wrote "The entrance ticket", which, ironically, is exactly the form of words Clive uses above to explain how "Entrada" comes to mean "ticket". It was marked wrong.


EdNed2

IMO that should be good. If it was rejected, you can click on the flag icon and report it.


flbmac31

I've always asked for un boleta. Where is entrada specifically used to indicate a ticket? My wife is a college professor in Dom Republic and shares it is rarely used. I could be really misunderstood w/ my gringo accent and end up at the entrance to board the bus.


Arctinus

Entrada is used in Spain to mean entrance ticket.

Billete is used for transport ticket and boleto is used for lottery ticket.

I believe this is only used in Spain, since in Latin America boleto is used for entrance ticket and transport ticket, if I'm not mistaken.


Mateo84495

Ticket is wrong?


RosemaryLa900156

Does entrada mean entrance and ticket?


EdNed2

Yes, we already covered this.


Martin286531

Isn't this sometimes 'The ticket'?


Arctinus

Yes, it also means ticket in Spain.


Dave1Richo

... or "The ticket" accepted 1/7/21

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.