"A dopo!"

Translation:See you later!

March 10, 2014

45 Comments


fJLo

Is it fair to assume that every single person gets this one wrong on the first try?


AtriyaKoll

I didn't :-) I had the type of excercise where I needed to pick the right words from a list :-)


jjs040300

I got it first try by only typing later.


guadalajara007

Already knowing Spanish helps in this case. Italian - dopo Spanish - despues


SueGibb8

and the second.... ;)


HaroldWonh

I certainly did. And my two dictionaries have never heard of it.


SamiaELSharkawy

a means "to" dopo means "after" so it kinda makes sense


paivamorado

I got this one wrong on the first try cause I wrote "see you"


CarlosAndr297610

Which one is more frequent used in conversation? "A dopo" or "A presto"


leftblankright

They mean different things. I hear "A presto" before seeing someone and "A dopo" when we part.


gologramme

"A dopo" verbally means "See you after" or "See you later", instead "A presto" means "See you soon". So the difderence between them is actually in what you want to say :)


Antonio243141

Sounds different - actually can be meant the same thing


sandrasarala

Most often I heard A dopo


nullusaum

What about "see you soon"?


tom1159

That would be "A presto"


KarenColle

...or see you after(wards)!...an event, a show, a concert etc. My answer was rejected, and I feel that it should have been accepted. I will report my case for the DL staff. -♡


PHN04

What about "see you next time"?


rjjacob

What is the difference between poi and dopo?


Ripiglina

Isn't poi "then" So while A dopo means see you after/later A poi would mean see you then?

But I have no idea if that's actually something Italians say?


[deactivated user]

    My Italian teacher says that 'See you later' translates to 'ci vediamo dopo', so I don't understand DL's translation for this one.


D_Lauren

    That's the full phrase in Italian. We have many variations of this phrase in English too. I think of "A dopo" as "Until later," or the very informal "Later!" It's something said between friends usually. "Ci vediamo" is another shortened form, equivalent to "See ya!" DL should have a number of English options for "A dopo."


DavidWestenberg

    Not sure why "See you after" isn't accept. When I lived in Italy and would go out with a group and plan to meet up after something. We'd usually say "Ci Vediamo Dopo" It seems like this should be the case.


Zack2396

    First time guess!!!! Yahooooo!!! Didn't even have a selection of answers :-) :-) :-)


teva.ritsc

    Anyone have "(I) take drugs" as an option for dopo....no bueno


LadyStacey

    I thought dopo meant after, but after was marked wrong


evanesempe

    What about "A più tardi"?


RainDer2112

    Useful phrase! :)


RobertGKra

    I got it first time, but I had seen "a presto" a month ago in an email so I could figure it out.


Volizione

    I've never see this phrase before. Is it less common that "a più tardi?" Are there any particular nuances between the two or no?


ElisaTeresa92

    A dopo is probably more common than a più tardi. I think maybe with the younger generation as "a dopo" is like "laters!" whereas "a piu tardi" is more formal so maybe used with older generations?


Marionsche4

    Why can't you say: See you soon!


Ripiglina

    That's "A presto!"


SalvatoreC760162

    "A later" that is just all types of wrong. But I just put later and went on with my life.


MustaphaHalabi

    Why is "until then" wrong? Dopo means "and then" too..


    [deactivated user]

      Is the exclamation mark really necessary? We don't shout 'see you later'


David26043

      Seriously. I miss the ! And its marked wrong. What happened to the 'you have a typo'?


NikkiPal1

      Which part of this phrase implies SEE?


andrewjonesfoto

      "after" or "later" would be synonymous in English in the context


Phillip925513

      I had "See you after" and it was rejected


Mimk1

      half way through some exercises the sound goes!


negolopito

      why "so long" is wrong?


Jim328281

      A dopo alligatore!!

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.