"Books are my best friends."

Translation:Les livres sont mes meilleurs amis.

February 25, 2013

10 Comments


solipsist180

Is not « les livres » = the books, while « des livres » = books ?

February 25, 2013

Sitesurf

In French, generalities need a definite article (unlike English) : "les livres" means "books in general".

February 25, 2013

rprevatt421_124

Why do I have to use << amis >> here and am not able to use << copains >> ?

January 2, 2015

Budahazy

At the last question I dropped out because íI translated : Books= des livres. Why isn't good the "books"=des livres and the books = Les livres.

POURQUOI?

January 9, 2014

Budahazy

I've just seen Sitesurf explication: In French, generalities need a definite article (unlike English) : "les livres" means "books in general"..Thanks. 0 ReplyEditDelete•just now

January 9, 2014

movingsouth

Doesn't this literally translate as 'my better friends'? I think I would say 'Ce sont les meilleurs livres' for 'these are the best books'. How would I say 'these are my best books?' In other words, how do I combine mes and les? How do I distinguish between 'my better' and 'my best'?

May 7, 2014

Sitesurf

"these are my best books" = ce sont mes meilleurs livres (the best I have).

"these are my better books" = ce sont les meilleurs de mes livres (the best of all those I have)

"these are the best books" = ce sont les meilleurs livres.

French does not have a specific word for "my better".

May 8, 2014

jabenpor

Why not mes meilleures amies. I know that le livre is mail, but in plural¿?

October 4, 2013

Sitesurf

"le livre" is not "mail", nor "male" but masculine.

So, "les livres (masc plur) sont mes meilleurs (masc plural) amis (masc plur)"

And "les sucreries (fem plur) sont mes meilleures (fem plur) ennemies (fem plur)"

October 4, 2013

Scotchtape2

That's sad

June 11, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.