"We eat an apple."

Translation:Wir essen einen Apfel.

February 25, 2013

34 Comments


throughcow

Why isn't it ein. Is apple masculine?

February 25, 2013

klgehrke

It is masculine, but because it's in the accusative form (the object of the sentence), it's einen Apfel.

February 25, 2013

areshka

Still, since the accusative has not yet been explained up until this stage, the "owl" shouldn't mark it as a mistake, in my opinion.

January 18, 2014

BakinToast

It's a mistake whether or not you know it. I agree that it should have given you some warning, but I don't think it should support bad habits.

June 18, 2014

Kayaf

i think that is kind of because you cannot say einer Apfel.?

April 27, 2013

Dsolorzanom88

Agreed

May 17, 2013

Jack323

Does this apply to feminine?

December 21, 2013

NikoMoraites

No feminine does not change. It will always be Eine.

December 29, 2013

Doitsuki

Why is it essen instead of isst?

February 27, 2013

klgehrke

Isst is used in second person (you) and third person (he/she/it) singular, while essen is used for first (we) and third person (they) plural. The conjugation chart helps to show all of this.

February 28, 2013

G4f

How to find the conjugation chart to avoid confusion. Thanks & Regards

March 21, 2013

MaxwellEmtee

If you look up "essen" under your vocab, it should list all the conjugations

July 1, 2013

aliahmed89

Thank you

June 25, 2014

matanya

why is einen instead of den?

March 18, 2013

not.hippy

einen is the indefinite article (a/an), den is the definite article (the).

March 18, 2013

maslan817

den would be pointing out a specific apple.

April 13, 2013

zaxaca

it's <einen apfel> because of the a at the start of apfel?? like< an apple>>??

September 10, 2013

KatTancock

It's because in German, many nouns change form depending on their position in the sentence - this is called case. (The English equivalent is the difference between using "he" and "him" or "she" and "her". We have lost this with nouns.) Apfel is masculine - ein Apfel - but since in the sentence it is the object of the verb, it goes into the accusative case, thus einen. (If you google "german articles" you'll get a wikipedia entry with a chart.) And yes, this is a really hard thing to learn the duolingo route!

September 20, 2013

marliner

Given that Duolingo has made no reference to cases to this point (in the lesson plan), it seems incorrect to test on the concept.

October 18, 2013

indi.go

An Apple= einen Apfel.

May 31, 2013

PJesus

No, the verb "essen" comes with akkusativ, (what are we eating?). Therefore it's "einen Apfel" and not "ein Apfel".

August 1, 2013

skuwiak

Q: when we can use "den" or "einen". Please tell me about difference.

July 20, 2013

AgenTsi

Use "den" when the question asks for "the" and the direct object is masculine and singular.

Use "einen" when the question asks for "a" and the direct object is masculine and singular.

Example:

the apple = der Apfel, the apple (direct object) = den Apfel

an apple = ein Apfel, an apple (direct object) = einen Apfel.

July 26, 2013

deomonkiler1

how do i get the difference between definate and indefinate, when am i supposed to use one or the other?

July 22, 2013

AgenTsi

Definite article means a specific object is discussed. In English the definite article is "the."

For example, if there's an apple on the table and it was gone ten minutes later, I would ask "where is the apple" because I want to know what happened to the apple on the table. I want to know what happened to a specific object.

If I asked "where is an apple," I would be asking where I can find any odd apple. Apple is non-specific in this case and the English article for indefinite nouns are a or an.

July 26, 2013

sunshine4271

That was so helpful thanks

August 17, 2013

Brew_Viking

So, when would "eine Apfel" be used? Is "eine" a femine form?

August 19, 2013

6autodidact

Apfel is a masculine noun. ein => a/an for masculine nouns eine => a/an for feminine nouns

September 4, 2013

MohamedAhm13

Why it is einen and not den i thought it;s accusativ

December 21, 2013

DeathSeeke

Den=the, einen=an

March 28, 2014

winkeli06

I thought essen implied are eating and esse is just eat.

December 23, 2013

WilderUhl1

Man, i should stick to the Romance languages.

May 10, 2014

SykoTech

This seems more simple to me than Romance languages. I hate the Romance languages.

May 12, 2014

Claudia.Taylor

i know right

June 11, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.