1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We eat an apple."

"We eat an apple."

Translation:Wir essen einen Apfel.

February 25, 2013

34 Comments


throughcow

Why isn't it ein. Is apple masculine?


klgehrke

It is masculine, but because it's in the accusative form (the object of the sentence), it's einen Apfel.


areshka

Still, since the accusative has not yet been explained up until this stage, the "owl" shouldn't mark it as a mistake, in my opinion.


BakinToast

It's a mistake whether or not you know it. I agree that it should have given you some warning, but I don't think it should support bad habits.


Kayaf

i think that is kind of because you cannot say einer Apfel.?


Jack323

Does this apply to feminine?


NikoMoraites

No feminine does not change. It will always be Eine.


Doitsuki

Why is it essen instead of isst?


klgehrke

Isst is used in second person (you) and third person (he/she/it) singular, while essen is used for first (we) and third person (they) plural. The conjugation chart helps to show all of this.


G4f

How to find the conjugation chart to avoid confusion. Thanks & Regards


MaxwellEmtee

If you look up "essen" under your vocab, it should list all the conjugations


matanya

why is einen instead of den?


not.hippy

einen is the indefinite article (a/an), den is the definite article (the).


maslan817

den would be pointing out a specific apple.


zaxaca

it's <einen apfel> because of the a at the start of apfel?? like< an apple>>??


KatTancock

It's because in German, many nouns change form depending on their position in the sentence - this is called case. (The English equivalent is the difference between using "he" and "him" or "she" and "her". We have lost this with nouns.) Apfel is masculine - ein Apfel - but since in the sentence it is the object of the verb, it goes into the accusative case, thus einen. (If you google "german articles" you'll get a wikipedia entry with a chart.) And yes, this is a really hard thing to learn the duolingo route!


marliner

Given that Duolingo has made no reference to cases to this point (in the lesson plan), it seems incorrect to test on the concept.


indi.go

An Apple= einen Apfel.


PJesus

No, the verb "essen" comes with akkusativ, (what are we eating?). Therefore it's "einen Apfel" and not "ein Apfel".


skuwiak

Q: when we can use "den" or "einen". Please tell me about difference.


AgenTsi

Use "den" when the question asks for "the" and the direct object is masculine and singular.

Use "einen" when the question asks for "a" and the direct object is masculine and singular.

Example:

the apple = der Apfel, the apple (direct object) = den Apfel

an apple = ein Apfel, an apple (direct object) = einen Apfel.


deomonkiler1

how do i get the difference between definate and indefinate, when am i supposed to use one or the other?


AgenTsi

Definite article means a specific object is discussed. In English the definite article is "the."

For example, if there's an apple on the table and it was gone ten minutes later, I would ask "where is the apple" because I want to know what happened to the apple on the table. I want to know what happened to a specific object.

If I asked "where is an apple," I would be asking where I can find any odd apple. Apple is non-specific in this case and the English article for indefinite nouns are a or an.


sunshine4271

That was so helpful thanks


Brew_Viking

So, when would "eine Apfel" be used? Is "eine" a femine form?


6autodidact

Apfel is a masculine noun. ein => a/an for masculine nouns eine => a/an for feminine nouns


MohamedAhm13

Why it is einen and not den i thought it;s accusativ


DeathSeeke

Den=the, einen=an


winkeli06

I thought essen implied are eating and esse is just eat.


WilderUhl1

Man, i should stick to the Romance languages.


SykoTech

This seems more simple to me than Romance languages. I hate the Romance languages.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.