"Ми рекламуємо новий ресторан у Києві."

Translation:We advertise a new restaurant in Kyiv.

March 11, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PerunBolt

"We are advertising a new restaurant in Kyiv." should also be accepted. Sounds better.


kasandrapark

in Ukrainian both 'we advertise' and 'we are advertising' means actually the same


[deactivated user]

    The present simple doesn't make sense in the this specific case, but the present progressive does.


BarryLord1

    You say: "in Ukrainian both 'we advertise' and 'we are advertising' means actually the same".

    "We advertise" and "We are advertising" are English, so how they are expressed in Ukrainian is irrelevant. If something is "new" you can't use the English 'present simple', because being "new" is clearly a temporary state, so its involvement can be only "right now" (present continuous).

    By contrast, you could say "We advertise new restaurants in Kyiv", because there could be a succession of new restaurants, each of which is advertised while it is "new".


SulleyWazowski

    Fun fact: In Slovak, reklamovať actually means to put back in the shop, or something. xD


Kari884679

    The word for advertise рекламуємо - can it also mean 'recommend'?

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.