"Write well"

Translation:Andikeni vizuri

March 11, 2017

7 Comments


alberto967501

kuna kitu sielewi na watunzi wa kiswahili apa. unaposema "andikeni vizuri" unatumia wingi katika sentensi hii. hivyo hivyo mtu anaposema "andika vizuri" anatumia umoja katika hii sentensi. mbona umoja ni makosa na wingi ni sahihi ilhali sentensi haijaonyesha iko katika mnyabuliko gani? wingi au umoja?

March 31, 2018

MzeeWaMishkaki

Nakubali

September 18, 2018

mu_nesh

Yafaa kukubali kwa umoja na wingi. Swali lina hitilafu.

November 8, 2018

JLBoutin

When directed to translate "Write well" in english to Swahili, there is no way to know if the subject being directed to write well is singular or plural. When I answered "Andike vizuri" it was marked incorrect because I was supposed to know (somehow) that it was a plural directive. Does anyone else recognize this as unclear? Asanteni!

November 22, 2017

Theluji

How do you know that -zuri takes the ''vi'' prefix in this sentence?

March 11, 2017

likes2hike

-zuri is an adjective meaning "good," but here you need an adverb meaning "well." To modify adjective stems into adverbs to describe "how" something is done, you attach the prefix “vi-" (or sometimes "ki-"). So in this case, "vizuri."

March 11, 2017

Renata725212

vizuri, vibaya....well, wrong....( Not - good, bad ) They are out of according with the classes of nouns.

September 9, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.