1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninachukua maziwa ya mbuzi!"

"Ninachukua maziwa ya mbuzi!"

Translation:I take the goat milk!

March 11, 2017

13 Comments


RobertEddy

Is goat dative or adjectival here -- milk to the goat or goat's milk. English could be either. Ambiguous mbuzi!


Gazelle1596

It is a construction of two nouns: maziwa (class 6) + y-a (Prefix-connector) + mbuzi Roughly "~a" can usually/often be translated as "of". So it can be both (just not in this case).


piguy3

Is this "take" like "drink" or "take" like transport somewhere?


MugodaSimo

Am interpreting

"Ninachukua maziwa ya mbuzi" as I am taking the goat's milk (possessive) - As in transportation.


Gazelle1596

"drink" would be "Ninakunywa maziwa ya mbuzi." - I have never heard of -chukua used for "drink", so I'd advise not to use it that way (though you might be understood) :)


phb2013

I would like to know the answer to this question too.


piguy3

Well, looks like I can answer part of the question. Literally, it's the "transport somewhere" version: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/chukua.

We'll have to wait for others as to whether or not the dual meaning of "take" might also exist for "chukua" (either because it long has, by coincidence, or because it got calqued from English into the language).


phb2013

Thank you, piguy3.


dsimonds

I can't figure out what this sentence means, but I am starting to suspect that "-chukua" is being misused here to mean "drink", maybe in imitation of the (quaint) English expression "take tea". ??


ElizabethF711355

Can kuchukua mean to choose, like "I choose the goat milk?" In English we might say "I'll take the goat milk" if someone offers a few beverages. Or is it just to transport? I am confused by this sentence!


alettamari1

Could it be an answer to choosing between either cow's milk or goat's milk?


Marisja7

Can this also mean: I am milking the goat?


Gazelle1596

no, that would be a different verb

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.