1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninachukua maziwa ya mbuzi!"

"Ninachukua maziwa ya mbuzi!"

Translation:I take the goat milk!

March 11, 2017

12 Comments


Marisja7

Can this also mean: I am milking the goat?

March 11, 2017

Gazelle1596

no, that would be a different verb

June 24, 2017

RobertEddy

Is goat dative or adjectival here -- milk to the goat or goat's milk. English could be either. Ambiguous mbuzi!

May 26, 2018

Gazelle1596

It is a construction of two nouns: maziwa (class 6) + y-a (Prefix-connector) + mbuzi Roughly "~a" can usually/often be translated as "of". So it can be both (just not in this case).

May 30, 2018

piguy3

Is this "take" like "drink" or "take" like transport somewhere?

June 9, 2018

Gazelle1596

"drink" would be "Ninakunywa maziwa ya mbuzi." - I have never heard of -chukua used for "drink", so I'd advise not to use it that way (though you might be understood) :)

July 23, 2018

MugodaSimo

Am interpreting

"Ninachukua maziwa ya mbuzi" as I am taking the goat's milk (possessive) - As in transportation.

August 22, 2018

phb2013

I would like to know the answer to this question too.

July 13, 2018

piguy3

Well, looks like I can answer part of the question. Literally, it's the "transport somewhere" version: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/chukua.

We'll have to wait for others as to whether or not the dual meaning of "take" might also exist for "chukua" (either because it long has, by coincidence, or because it got calqued from English into the language).

July 13, 2018

phb2013

Thank you, piguy3.

July 14, 2018

dsimonds

I can't figure out what this sentence means, but I am starting to suspect that "-chukua" is being misused here to mean "drink", maybe in imitation of the (quaint) English expression "take tea". ??

March 1, 2019

ElizabethF711355

Can kuchukua mean to choose, like "I choose the goat milk?" In English we might say "I'll take the goat milk" if someone offers a few beverages. Or is it just to transport? I am confused by this sentence!

October 4, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.