1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos pueden obtener más din…

"Ellos pueden obtener más dinero."

Translation:They can obtain more money.

March 10, 2014

21 Comments


jack.george

how could are able not be accepted, they are just about interchangeable. this must be a joke.


JuevesHuevos

Apparently this is a big problem in Duo - "to be able to" and "can" should BOTH be accepted for "poder" - just keep reporting it until they fix it


mitaine56

jueves- they mean the same, but with another translation


mathchoo

Duo often does accept them as interchangeable.
However, they still have not adjusted this one.
:-(


rocko2012

File reports when you see missing translations.


mitaine56

jack- It's like in school here, translate what you see.


AmandaACEE

In context, "obtener" should mean earn, not obtain, when referring to money.


heartegg

INFINITE MONIES!


Peter589963

What's wrong with "they can get more money "?


12345ann

would "achieve" be acceptable here?


Jaasiel_z

Not really. Also, fun fact: 'más' (accent on "a") means 'more' but 'mas' (without accent) means 'but'.


carlosdv12

You're wrong, there's no "más" without accent in spanish


_quin5

Yes there is. I know because I'm a native Spanish speaker (I'm just doing the test for fun). It's just not used because it's quite old-fashioned. You can see it poetry and all that stuff


tbarasmussen

Am I the only one hearing it as "Ellos pueden NO TENER más dinero"?


jeremyk1982

I knew "obtain" would work, but i tested "They can acquire more money," and it was counted as incorrect. I'm reporting it, but i'm learning to follow the cognates here on duolingo. I don't mind because it teaches which words are true cognates and which are false friends, and many words exist to signify the same or nearly the same meanings. I'm trying to keep my translations as direct as possible while remaining idiomatically true to the meaning. This has been a good approach for me. Duolingo might introduce synonyms later, and if not, i can learn them on my own, because with duolingo i am most concerned with usage


ThUit

"They can make more money" is wrong ?


Ainedaughter14

it says "are able to " in the translation but then says its wrong!! This is rubbish!!


Jill668231

"They are able to obtain more money," is the same thing. Why is it wrong?


pvNt9

Some suggestions: - earn money - make money - gain money


IslaScarr

I was taught than poder was 'to be able' reminding me to use the infinitive of the verb after the word. Can isn't always the appropriate word. Thoughts please.


njspanteach

Obtain could more naturally be translated as "get".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.