"Osha vyombo"

Translation:Wash the dishes

March 11, 2017

14 Comments


chaered

Is this an imperative form?

March 11, 2017

likes2hike

Yes. Using the verb stem alone (here, "osha") is one of a couple different ways to construct an imperative in Swahili.

March 11, 2017

chaered

asante!

March 11, 2017

Ccf-Uk_2018

Would it also be correct to use "kuosha"?

May 27, 2019

machieng

no, 'kuosha' translates to 'to wash'

May 27, 2019

Jannis

I'm confused. In the rest of this lecture osha is "to wash" only here its "to clean". Am I missing something?

March 21, 2017

AGreatUserName

It accepts "Wash the dishes!" too and that's how I'd say it in English ... or "Do the dishes!"

Clean is just more general ... when you clean something, you don't always wash it (eg. computer keyboard), but when you wash something, you clean it ... (well ... ideally).

April 6, 2017

Jannis

Oh so it does accept to wash now? that wasn't the case when I posted.

April 6, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yeah, it's still in beta mode and it needs a lot of work. I'm being quite aggressive with my reporting, deliberately writing answers that they might not have thought of and reporting them. It must be a lot of work for the mods.

(PS. Ninakaa Berlin pia :-) Je, unajua watu katika Berlin, ambao wanasema kiswahili?)

April 6, 2017

DenisOkell

:-) are you looking for people in Berlin who "say" but might not necessarily "speak" kiswahili?

April 7, 2017

AGreatUserName

Hahaha, I think that's a bit easier. You can just ask people "What's this word?" and they'll say it. ;-)

I'd prefer the challenge of finding speakers.

April 7, 2017

AGreatUserName

(Unakaa Berlin pia?)

April 7, 2017

NotaFakena1

So would the singular of vyombo be chombo?

January 9, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

Correct! At least according to wikitionary

May 27, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.