"Mto una maji mazuri"

Translation:A river has good water

March 11, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


likes2hike

The subject prefix must agree with the noun. 'Mto' is a MI- class noun (plural 'mito'), and so takes the 'u-' subject prefix in the singular. With practice, the patterns start to come more naturally. :)


Ruben_in_Moss

Una is also "you have", right?


iongantas

A single instance does not a pattern make.


s.rombaut

Will they give the pattern of those verbs?


iongantas

river, you have good water

isn't una you have? shouldn't it be ana if it mean it has?


likes2hike

Yes, "una" means "you have," but it also means "(it) has" for MI- class nouns such as maji. "Ana" means "he/she has."

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.