"You ask your brother for a book."

Translation:Tu îi ceri fratelui tău o carte.

March 11, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Abidaga

A question about word order: "Tu ii ceri o carte fratelui tau" was marked wrong. Is the sentence wrong, & if so, why?


Lurch_M

That should be fine too. Most likely, the authors included only the translation which has the same word order as the original sentence.


iolowebb

why not fratele tau?


8OhQ2fAw

Because "fratele tău" is the nominative/accusative form. Here, since "your brother" is the recipient of the action "to ask", we are in the dative form. Morever, it needs to be articulated because of the possessive. The articulated dative form of "brother" is "fratelui".


MilanKeelj

I think that "fratelui tău" is in this case in the genitive form, with the meaning "you ask for a book from/of your brother". Genitive is case about possession (of/from) and dative is the article used when describing to whom/what reffers something (to/for)


orourke.joe

Why is întrebi not accepted?


Abidaga

Because "intrebi" means "ask" in the sense of "ask a question". In the context of this statement "ask" has the sense of a request or a demand, & in Romanian that sense has a different word.


pablopublico

Why is "fratelului tău" wrong?


Lurch_M

That's not a valid word in Romanian. You can check the declensions for "frate" by clicking on the "declinări" tab here.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.