"Are you healthy?"

Translation:Wewe mzima?

March 11, 2017

6 Comments


RockTombeuse32

Im struggling with why there is no ni required. Help?

March 11, 2017

the3lusive

Ni is used for emphasis.

March 12, 2017

staniBaby

Thanks :)

April 18, 2017

BwanaSimba

I believe the way it works is that 'Ni' can be left out, as it is understood, not so much for amphasis.

October 23, 2017

AmandaClar951367

why is mtu mzima adult?

November 4, 2017

the3lusive

Mzima means full, well or complete. So the literal meaning of mtu mzima would be complete person.

November 6, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.