"Hawaji nyumbani leo."

Translation:They are not coming home today.

March 11, 2017

6 Comments


PeterGauli

Nyumba (house) is also used in the meaning of home?

December 5, 2018

Firhaana

Why is the answer: they "will" not come home today? instead of: they did not come home today.

March 11, 2017

VictorWachira

did is -li-, past tense. This is more continuous.

May 22, 2017

Gazelle1596

for "will" there would be a -ta- future marker.

June 28, 2017

Firhaana

Also, why is it not "hawakuji"- when the verb is monosyllabic, shouldn't it retain the "ku"?

March 11, 2017

juryrigging

The "correct" answer (as given by the sentence discussion topic) is "they are not coming home today". The sentence is negative present continuous, hence no tense marker is used. As they are not coming home today the English sentence "they will not come home today" is also a valid translation, despite being negative future.

In the negative, even monosyllabic verbs lose the ku-.

Your sentence, "they did not come home today" would be hawakuja nyumbani leo. The -ku- here is the negative of the past tense marker -li- rather than coming from the verb kula. Note that only in the present tense does the verb ending "a" change to "i" in the negative.

March 12, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.