1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Quando você viu meu amigo na…

"Quando você viu meu amigo na banheira dos meus pais?"

Translation:When did you see my friend at my parents' bathtub?

March 10, 2014

17 Comments


JuliaGodin

Creepy

March 10, 2014

Paulenrique

=P

March 10, 2014

l.rodz.mtz

Can we just stop and think about what this sentence is implying?

Also, why can't it be "bathroom"?

March 15, 2014

Paulenrique

Well, let your imaginatiom fly... =)

Banheira = bathtub.

Banheiro = bathroom, restroom, toilet.

March 15, 2014

darrengsteele

bath = bathtub, both should be accepted. Reported. (Weird sentence to choose Duolingo!!!)

March 15, 2014

AlfSagen

Well...except for the preposition being "at" in one of Duo's suggestions. As long as you are using "in" as the preposition, I agree with you that simply "bath" should be accepted. :-)

July 1, 2014

Granny_Patti

In the UK we say bath rather than bathtub. Sometimes tub in jest!

June 30, 2014

unomundo

I said 'bath' not 'bathtub'. Was that wrong?

March 12, 2014

JuliaGodin

I was marked wrong for the same thing the first time I got the question, but was too weirded out to think of reporting it.

March 13, 2014

LadyMar1923

The same day the lion came to visit!

June 4, 2014

AlfSagen

Bachelor party in Las Vegas?! ;-)

July 1, 2014

eskowron

"bathtub" not "bathroom"?

June 6, 2014

Paulenrique

Bathtub = banheira

Bathroom = banheiro

June 6, 2014

eskowron

gotcha!

June 7, 2014

ladyofrocklake

When I clicked on "viu" it said "have seen" but when I translated the sentence as "When have you seen my friend in the bathtub of my parents?" it was wrong. It is frustrating when the hints that Duolingo gives are not accepted as correct. Please fix this.

June 17, 2014

AlfSagen

In Portuguese, the past form, indicative of the verbs may be translated both "was" and "has been", so I think your suggested translation is indeed correct. Just report to help improve Duo! :-)

July 1, 2014

YanklSalan

The only choice for preposition given was "at" which is totally wrong in English. It should be "in"

May 2, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.