"Bạn lấy cuốn sách đó từ ai? Từ người phụ nữ."

Translation:Who do you take that book from? From the woman.

March 12, 2017

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

martianalien

Grrr. I agree with this translation, because 'who' is probably used more commonly than 'whom'. However, 'From whom do you take that book?' should be accepted. There is some inconsistency in Duo's answers. In a similar construction earlier, I used 'who' and was marked wrong, so this time I used 'whom' expecting this would be the only acceptable answer. Turns out that, although correct, the answer is not acceptable. Ah well...

July 14, 2018

Dan553966

"Whom" not who.

March 12, 2017

JCMcGee

Take from and Get from have very different connotations in English... which one does lấy mean?

June 3, 2018

Dan553966

Good question. In some cases I'd guess it could be either since "get the book from the shelf" and "take the book from the shelf" are pretty close to the same thing. When there's resistance from the source it's a diferent story entirely, e. g., "take the gun from the robber."

June 3, 2018

StewartMM

"đớ" here is pronounced like 'nó".

June 11, 2018

Hillary602594

Why is "take" wrong??

August 21, 2018

Hillary602594

Nevermind, i think my "take" was fine. I messed up by not having "that" book.

August 21, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.