Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo como pescado."

Translation:I eat fish.

5 years ago

29 Comments


EllaMcC

The duolingo lady pronounces her "yo" as "jo" but if I mimic her, I am wrong. I realize these are different dialects/accents, but is there a rule I should follow given I will mostly want to speak in central and South America?

4 years ago

Ayo741231

That's wrong. It just SOUNDS that way because we are still begginers

2 years ago

PugsNkittties

i am not a beginner i am just going back and leveling them back up. 0=

1 year ago

Gracelet

Loving the profile pic.

9 months ago

Chelsea_Cote12

i know it gets so annoying

1 year ago

Bobbythekid21

It was a guy for me.

5 months ago

Czesuaf

What's the difference between "pez" and "pescado"?

4 years ago

aalzateg
aalzateg

"Pez" is the living animal swimming in the water. "Pescado" means that it was fished already.

4 years ago

Caleb_Waller

Pez is the animal fish....pescado is the food form. Just like pollo is the food form of chicken, but the aninal is calles gullina

2 months ago

Martina410378

The rule is nouns that end in L,O,N,E,R,S are masculine. The nouns that end in D,ION,Z,A are feminine. However there are some exceptions to this. Just remember LONERS and DIONZA

2 years ago

bgwmson
bgwmson

That is a great explantion and way to remember Martina.

5 months ago

neon_cabbage

I ingest fish doesn't work :'(

2 years ago

Jello.jiggles

I like to injest fish

1 year ago

Niamh611473

me too

1 year ago

Bobbythekid21

Specifically catfish and salmon.

5 months ago

Bakhram86

Pescado with el or la?

4 years ago

ChessWriter

Remember this rule of the thumb: Nouns ending in L,O,R,E,N,S are usually Masculine. Nouns ending in D,A,Z or -Ion are usually Feminine.

Pescado ends in 'O', therefore is Masculine....

4 years ago

qrees

Why "I eat a fish" is incorrect?

4 years ago

awesome583

i think its because the sentence did not have the word "a" in it

3 years ago

XavierNnac

No I don't.

1 year ago

kenxra
kenxra

What's with all these fishes??

1 year ago

KaylaAndre6

Maybe Spaniards like fish.

1 year ago

momina400988

Thank yoi

2 years ago

CamDonalds

Screen locked grrrrrr

1 year ago

IbrahimGal9

what is the diffrence between pescada and el pez ?

1 year ago

kmpala
kmpala

Okay, how would you say "I do eat fish"?

6 months ago

bgwmson
bgwmson

The act of eating implies that you are doing the eating.

5 months ago

Bobbythekid21

Yo como pescado. Just like this question

5 months ago

bgwmson
bgwmson

I thought pez was fish. Is that pez used in some Spanish speaking countries?

5 months ago