1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo como pescado."

"Yo como pescado."

Translation:I eat fish.

February 25, 2013

29 Comments


EllaMcC

The duolingo lady pronounces her "yo" as "jo" but if I mimic her, I am wrong. I realize these are different dialects/accents, but is there a rule I should follow given I will mostly want to speak in central and South America?


Ayo741231

That's wrong. It just SOUNDS that way because we are still begginers


PugsNkittties

i am not a beginner i am just going back and leveling them back up. 0=


Gracelet

Loving the profile pic.


Chelsea_Cote12

i know it gets so annoying


Bobbythekid21

It was a guy for me.


Czesuaf

What's the difference between "pez" and "pescado"?


aalzateg

"Pez" is the living animal swimming in the water. "Pescado" means that it was fished already.


Caleb_Waller

Pez is the animal fish....pescado is the food form. Just like pollo is the food form of chicken, but the aninal is calles gullina


Martina410378

The rule is nouns that end in L,O,N,E,R,S are masculine. The nouns that end in D,ION,Z,A are feminine. However there are some exceptions to this. Just remember LONERS and DIONZA


bgwmson

That is a great explantion and way to remember Martina.


benus_mcwenus

I ingest fish doesn't work :'(


Jello.jiggles

I like to injest fish


Bobbythekid21

Specifically catfish and salmon.


Bakhram86

Pescado with el or la?


ChessWriter

Remember this rule of the thumb: Nouns ending in L,O,R,E,N,S are usually Masculine. Nouns ending in D,A,Z or -Ion are usually Feminine.

Pescado ends in 'O', therefore is Masculine....


qrees

Why "I eat a fish" is incorrect?


awesome583

i think its because the sentence did not have the word "a" in it


kenxra

What's with all these fishes??


KaylaAndre6

Maybe Spaniards like fish.


CamDonalds

Screen locked grrrrrr


IbrahimGal9

what is the diffrence between pescada and el pez ?


kmpala

Okay, how would you say "I do eat fish"?


bgwmson

The act of eating implies that you are doing the eating.


Bobbythekid21

Yo como pescado. Just like this question


bgwmson

I thought pez was fish. Is that pez used in some Spanish speaking countries?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.