Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo como pescado."

Translation:I eat fish.

1
5 years ago

29 Comments


EllaMcC

The duolingo lady pronounces her "yo" as "jo" but if I mimic her, I am wrong. I realize these are different dialects/accents, but is there a rule I should follow given I will mostly want to speak in central and South America?

27
Reply4 years ago

Ayo741231

That's wrong. It just SOUNDS that way because we are still begginers

6
Reply2 years ago

PugsNkittties

i am not a beginner i am just going back and leveling them back up. 0=

0
Reply1 year ago

Gracelet

Loving the profile pic.

0
Reply8 months ago

Chelsea_Cote12

i know it gets so annoying

3
Reply1 year ago

Bobbythekid21

It was a guy for me.

0
Reply4 months ago

Czesuaf

What's the difference between "pez" and "pescado"?

21
Reply4 years ago

aalzateg
aalzateg

"Pez" is the living animal swimming in the water. "Pescado" means that it was fished already.

56
Reply4 years ago

Caleb_Waller

Pez is the animal fish....pescado is the food form. Just like pollo is the food form of chicken, but the aninal is calles gullina

0
Reply1 month ago

Martina410378

The rule is nouns that end in L,O,N,E,R,S are masculine. The nouns that end in D,ION,Z,A are feminine. However there are some exceptions to this. Just remember LONERS and DIONZA

12
Reply1 year ago

bgwmson
bgwmson

That is a great explantion and way to remember Martina.

1
Reply4 months ago

neon_cabbage

I ingest fish doesn't work :'(

5
Reply2 years ago

Jello.jiggles

I like to injest fish

0
Reply1 year ago

Niamh611473

me too

0
Reply1 year ago

Bobbythekid21

Specifically catfish and salmon.

0
Reply4 months ago

Bakhram86

Pescado with el or la?

4
Reply4 years ago

ChessWriter

Remember this rule of the thumb: Nouns ending in L,O,R,E,N,S are usually Masculine. Nouns ending in D,A,Z or -Ion are usually Feminine.

Pescado ends in 'O', therefore is Masculine....

33
Reply4 years ago

qrees

Why "I eat a fish" is incorrect?

3
Reply3 years ago

awesome583

i think its because the sentence did not have the word "a" in it

9
Reply2 years ago

XavierNnac

No I don't.

3
Reply1 year ago

kenxra
kenxra

What's with all these fishes??

3
Reply1 year ago

KaylaAndre6

Maybe Spaniards like fish.

2
Reply1 year ago

momina400988

Thank yoi

2
Reply2 years ago