1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am not your toy."

"I am not your toy."

Translation:Ich bin nicht dein Spielzeug.

February 25, 2013

59 Comments


fraanmarelli

why is "Ich bin dein Spielzeug nicht" bad?


gprobst

As far as I know, that should be an acceptable answer.


Luna328944

Nope, that sounds very wrong it has to be ich bin nicht dein Spielzeug, because nicht is an adverb in this case and has to be put before the object and behind the verb


tknkldfklty

I just got scolded for using nicht after the verb, then got scolded in another exercise for using it at the end of a full sentence. There are many contextual rules for nicht that are too many to sum up in a brief Duolingo comment.


elitzazarcheva

Same thing happened to me - did not accept it , though it is grammatically correct


Luna328944

It isn't grammatically correct, I'm sorry but nicht is an adverb in this case and has to be put after the verb


Natalie296205

It seems to me that (almost?) always, nicht follows after the verb sein, but if you are negating some other object, it's pretty much last.


paulobaumann

Rule: "nicht" follows always the verb "sein"


GogaB

are you sure? i think that i've seen a lot of sentences where "nicht" stands at the end!


QuintanillaJon

If it's simply a verb-and-subject or yes-no then it goes at the end otherwise it follows the verb (with exceptions).


igesta

does this sentence have the same meaning in German as the English one?


frankenwer

Yes. I am not your toy = Ich bin nicht Dein Spielzeug mean the same.


Thvnraz

What is the meaning of the English one? I am a native English speaker and this sentence could mean multiple things,


igesta

what I mean is this definition of toy: "a person treated by another as a source of pleasure or amusement rather than with due seriousness"


Natalie296205

Context explains everything. If it is a sexual situation, you'd understand that to be the meaning.


Cookdj

I'd like to know whether "nicht" truly does always follow the verb "sein". I doubt it.


PatriciaJH

More light, less silly opinionating without any substance, please.

Edited to add -- I see elsewhere that you do sometimes look things up and provide light -- thanks! Still, I see way too many people offer up an opnion that they haven't checked, and which is wrong. I've found multiple pages that give the "nicht follows sein" rule; the best is here: http://www.deutschseite.de/grammatik/negation/negation.html

Can you come up with a counter example?


JoshuaGeorge7

Not always, but when negating sein forms it does.


MaciekAiR

Isn't it supposed to be in Dativ? Deinem Spielzeug?


Levi

@vielkoglowy : No. Dative expresses location (Where?) and accusative expresses movement (To where?)


evanjon

That being said, why is there no adjektiv ending 'deines?'


Levi

See here for the inflection of "dein": http://canoo.net/inflection/dein:Pron:Poss:2nd:SG
You will see in the first table: accusative + neuter = dein
2014.07.12


katiecski

Why the use of "euer" as opposed to "dein"?


myrezpro

Dein is singular your while while Euer is plural your.


Rusalacika

What is the difference between ”eure” and ”euer”?? danke


cmfg127

Euer = masculine or neuter noun. Eure = feminine noun.


Pialr

In another exercise in this same lesson it was the listening in german and write in german and the subject and verb were inverted, why now is not accepted?


Omri506711

Can anyone tell me why "Ich bin ihr Spielzeug nicht" is not correct?


JimJones10

Ihr is her ihren is formal you please correct me if I'm wrong


Ishay40hours

'ihr' can stand for her, their or your (formal, capitalised) if what follows is masculine or neuter in the nominative case, or neuter in the accusative case. 'ihren' is the same if what follows is masculine accusative or plural dative.


ocenar

What is the difference between dein, ihr and euer?


searron

dein is singular , ihr is formal and euer is plural


Jigeeshu

please, some one answer this question. i am also not sure what is the difference where to use them


edonkey

Ich bin dein kein Spielzeug

why this one was not correct?


G.VENKATARAMAN

What is the difference between 'esst' and 'isst'?can someone explain, please?


JoshuaGeorge7

Use "isst" with 3rd person forms like "Sie isst einen Apfel." Use "esst" with 3rd person PLURAL cases like "Ihr esst das Obst."


Natalie296205

Because "Spielzeug" ist neuter.


Lizz795981

Nicht- negate verb and adjective Kein-negate noun Sie hat kein Kind(noun) Sie kommt nicht(verb) Sie ist nicht verheiratet(adjective) ☺


ArletteCoz

could you use kein instead of nicht


mizinamo

No. "your toy" is definite, and kein is indefinite.


CharanSingh1

Whi dein not deine?


mizinamo

Whi dein not deine?

deine with -e, like die with -e, is used before feminine or plural nouns.

Spielzeug is neither feminine nor plural -- it's neuter. So you need the neuter form dein.


samr80777

Why is "ich bin dein Spielzeug nich" bad???


mizinamo

Why is "ich bin dein Spielzeug nich" bad?

  • The word is spelled nicht in standard German
  • Since this sentence uses the verb "to be", the nicht should be before the noun: Ich bin nicht dein Spielzeug.

AradSpitze

Did this came before or after the 2018 Eurovision?


PrinceKasparII

How do i know when to use dein/deine/deinen and mein/meine/meinen?? Still confused about the rules.


elkana476097

נטע ברזילי האלופה!


SrinathHimself

Why don't we use Kein here? Das Spielzeug is a noun right, so why aren't we using kein for this noun here?


mizinamo

Das Spielzeug is a noun right

Yes. But it's a definite noun. (Possessed nouns are definite -- it's not just any old toy; it's your toy.)

kein is used with indefinite nouns.


Natalie296205

I never knew how to explain this - thank you.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.