"I am not your toy."

Translation:Ich bin nicht dein Spielzeug.

2/25/2013, 7:54:34 AM

46 Comments


fraanmarelli

why is "Ich bin dein Spielzeug nicht" bad?

2/25/2013, 7:54:36 AM

gprobst

As far as I know, that should be an acceptable answer.

3/3/2013, 3:03:16 PM

elitzazarcheva

Same thing happened to me - did not accept it , though it is grammatically correct

3/30/2013, 6:26:13 PM

PeterPehli

"Nicht" should come before the noun "dein Spielzeug".

8/17/2018, 6:12:31 AM

paulobaumann

Rule: "nicht" follows always the verb "sein"

4/11/2013, 12:45:44 AM

GogaB

are you sure? i think that i've seen a lot of sentences where "nicht" stands at the end!

4/11/2013, 2:09:19 PM

QuintanillaJon

If it's simply a verb-and-subject or yes-no then it goes at the end otherwise it follows the verb (with exceptions).

1/30/2014, 11:49:53 PM

Steve32837

According to Duo, 90% of these sentences are unexplained exceptions.

1/21/2019, 3:46:20 AM

yuvald48

You stupid boy

9/1/2018, 9:35:39 PM

HannahLyon20

This is inapropriate as heck

11/28/2018, 6:22:41 PM

igesta

does this sentence have the same meaning in German as the English one?

10/27/2013, 12:40:17 PM

Comradesev

What is the meaning of the English one? I am a native English speaker and this sentence could mean multiple things,

2/21/2014, 10:17:19 PM

igesta

what I mean is this definition of toy: "a person treated by another as a source of pleasure or amusement rather than with due seriousness"

3/16/2014, 3:09:02 AM

G.VENKATARAMAN

What is the difference between 'esst' and 'isst'?can someone explain, please?

2/10/2018, 5:27:25 AM

JoshuaGeorge7

Use "isst" with 3rd person forms like "Sie isst einen Apfel." Use "esst" with 3rd person PLURAL cases like "Ihr esst das Obst."

4/7/2018, 5:48:52 AM

Cookdj

I'd like to know whether "nicht" truly does always follow the verb "sein". I doubt it.

5/10/2013, 4:49:03 PM

PatriciaJH
Plus

More light, less silly opinionating without any substance, please.

Edited to add -- I see elsewhere that you do sometimes look things up and provide light -- thanks! Still, I see way too many people offer up an opnion that they haven't checked, and which is wrong. I've found multiple pages that give the "nicht follows sein" rule; the best is here: http://www.deutschseite.de/grammatik/negation/negation.html

Can you come up with a counter example?

7/20/2013, 10:35:51 PM

MarinaLif

Thank you!

8/31/2013, 11:39:48 AM

JoshuaGeorge7

Not always, but when negating sein forms it does.

4/7/2018, 5:45:37 AM

MaciekAiR

Isn't it supposed to be in Dativ? Deinem Spielzeug?

5/29/2013, 12:08:51 PM

Levi

@vielkoglowy : No. Dative expresses location (Where?) and accusative expresses movement (To where?)

7/13/2013, 4:37:11 PM

evanjon

That being said, why is there no adjektiv ending 'deines?'

7/12/2014, 1:13:49 PM

Levi

See here for the inflection of "dein": http://canoo.net/inflection/dein:Pron:Poss:2nd:SG
You will see in the first table: accusative + neuter = dein
2014.07.12

7/12/2014, 1:29:08 PM

katiecski

Why the use of "euer" as opposed to "dein"?

7/31/2013, 5:46:22 PM

myrezpro

Dein is singular your while while Euer is plural your.

8/1/2013, 12:10:52 PM

katiecski

Thank you!

8/1/2013, 6:58:17 PM

G.VENKATARAMAN

Thanks,Danny!

2/10/2018, 5:30:24 AM

Rusalacika

What is the difference between ”eure” and ”euer”?? danke

10/8/2013, 9:09:37 AM

cmfg127

Euer = masculine or neuter noun. Eure = feminine noun.

7/6/2014, 7:17:55 PM

Pialr

In another exercise in this same lesson it was the listening in german and write in german and the subject and verb were inverted, why now is not accepted?

10/24/2013, 5:36:51 PM

Omri506711

Can anyone tell me why "Ich bin ihr Spielzeug nicht" is not correct?

7/9/2014, 6:06:58 PM

JimJones10

Ihr is her ihren is formal you please correct me if I'm wrong

7/17/2014, 11:18:11 AM

ocenar

What is the difference between dein, ihr and euer?

8/1/2014, 3:11:36 AM

searron

dein is singular , ihr is formal and euer is plural

1/15/2015, 1:45:11 PM

Jigeeshu

please, some one answer this question. i am also not sure what is the difference where to use them

8/29/2014, 8:46:06 PM

KiraOcc

I basically put, "I your toy not (ich dein Spielzeug nicht)" It's gotten to the point where I'm afraid to use the "to be" verbs.

8/3/2014, 6:35:06 AM

edonkey

Ich bin dein kein Spielzeug

why this one was not correct?

2/21/2016, 12:09:49 PM

LuigiLinguine
Plus
<h1>this isn't another girl meets boy</h1>
1/22/2018, 11:31:52 AM

G.VENKATARAMAN

Why not deine?

2/10/2018, 5:33:22 AM

Lizz795981

Nicht- negate verb and adjective Kein-negate noun Sie hat kein Kind(noun) Sie kommt nicht(verb) Sie ist nicht verheiratet(adjective) ☺

4/19/2018, 12:10:17 AM

Sagher

Is it "der Spielzeug"?

7/22/2018, 6:25:19 PM

mizinamo
Mod

No; it's das Spielzeug.

7/22/2018, 7:11:27 PM

RamonaMurdock

All "Zeug" words are neuter, so they use "das."

9/5/2018, 2:13:13 PM

ArletteCoz

could you use kein instead of nicht

1/29/2019, 6:36:21 PM

mizinamo
Mod

No. "your toy" is definite, and kein is indefinite.

1/29/2019, 7:10:51 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.