"Habari za mchana Emilian?"

Translation:How is the afternoon Emilian?

March 12, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AymanThabet

There's something wrong with this.


trish495924

The pronunciation of mchana is wrong. Otherwise, the sentence is correct.


Sierra698295

It should be "How is the afternoon Emilian" or something along those lines. News is not any of those words


ElizabethF711355

The word "habari" literally means "news." In the context of greetings though it is not translated that way. "Habari za mchana?" could literally be translated to "What news of the afternoon?" But its meaning is better translated to "How is your afternoon?"


NormanL75

that makes sense. Thanks!


BugTheDestroyer

I don't see it.


French_Bunny

How are you this afternoon, Emilian is correct / accepted


TreBeatty

Audio for "mchana" word bubble is wrong.


csikiati

This should be corrected


LNFL9

What's the difference between "habari ya"/"habari za"? I'm curious.


Sauda281188

Habar can be translated as "news" but we use as greating. Good morning= habar za asubuh Good afternoon=habar za mchana. Habari in Swahili has no plural.


Gracee316190

I feel like the correct translation should be "How's y͟o͟u͟r͟ afternoon, Emilian.. That sounds more natural to me (although I get that this is still a pretty new and small course)


Raymon......

It should be right


MichaelCla387618

Does this also translate to Good afternoon?


NinoVessel

Mchana doesn't mean "afternoon"!


Floor298

Afternoon stond er niet bij


Katie105911

"How is your day" should also be accepted.


gluadys

I have seen this sentence with the word "wako" preceding "Emilian". What is the meaning of "Habari za mchana wako Emilian" as compared to the same sentence without "wako"?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.