Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are not responsible."

Translation:Nós não somos responsáveis.

4 years ago

5 Comments


BGMarc
BGMarc

Could you use estamos for a temporary situation, where responsibility may move around?

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

I don't think it would sound usual in Portuguese.

4 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

We use this a lot in companies where people move around changing departments.

One day some matter is responsibility of someone, the next, it passes to another person.
Then we say "estamos responsáveis".

4 years ago

damienmenestrel

"responsável" is not accepted while it's write when you hover "responsible". Why?

3 years ago

todji

You need to make it plural to match "nos", so it should be "responsaveis". The hint should probably reflect that though.

3 years ago