"Mnyororo wake"

Translation:His chain

March 12, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andrea625057

what kind of chain? Like a necklace or chains as in shackles


BugTheDestroyer

Perhaps both as in English.


SilasWolfe

is gold rapper chain ha ha


lottamaij

This is really hard to me because I speak Finnish and Duolingo is in English and I'm just fifteen so I don't know many words and I have to use Google Translator and it translates so wrong...


Jordyn712814

This is why I need audio, how do you say this? Even Google translate was no help.


JosiBregul

Why is "her chains" not accepted?


UncleDraken

I have the same question


Carolyn217

because mnyororo is singular and not plural. chains = minyororo


JadeAnnand

The vocabulary in this course is so weird. It feels like books I had from the 60s and 70s from used bookstores.


ScorpioGir5

Some Swahili words you have to roll the tongue.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.