"Kuomba"

Translation:To ask for

March 12, 2017

17 Comments


dorkami

In Tanzania, it is very normal to ask for something with 'ninaomba', e.g. at the market. In Kenya, if you say 'ninaomba ndizi' you are understood as begging for bananas. In Kenya one would use 'nipe ndizi' (give me bananas), but this sounds a little bit rude in Tanzania.


PeterGauli

Yeah kenyans speak the more rude Swahili. Tanzanians are paying more attention to politeness.


ElDoctr

Kuomba also means to pray (for)


vtopphol

Also in a religious sense?


lottamaij

I wrote "to ask" and it was wrong???


juryrigging

"To ask" and "to ask for" are different verbs, even in English. You can ask a question, but if you ask a glass of water people will look at you funny. Likewise if you ask for a question it means something different.

In Sawhili, kuomba is ask as in "to request" or "to beg". A quick search suggests kuuliza is "to ask (a question)".


ngwarai

Just to add on to what juryrigging has said, "kuomba" is one of those words which are not easy to translate. Though we can think of the word to mean "to beg", my understanding is that "to beg" would be too strong and simply "to ask" is too weak. We need something in between. The main point to get from this is that "kuomba" is used to mean "to ask for (sth)" in a polite/kind way. So, it can be thought of in English as adding a "please" to your asking.

There is however one example in English which seems to match closely to the meaning of "kuomba" but bear in mind that this is old usage. The word is "pray" as in ,

"I pray thee, do tell." to convey that you are kindly asking the person to tell you whatever it is that was in context.

I hope that helps.


vtopphol

Maybe the best contemporary English equivalent would be "to request"? Good explantation btw.


Gazelle1596

to plead (another option of theirs, which I like a little more as it could be from any social class; while beg has a strong connotation in English)


billhatcher

Could this also be translated, "to pray" or "beseech"?


vtopphol

Yes, from my understanding, it could.


Lindylou494760

Why put beg there as a translation when you click on it and then refuse to accept it as an answer. Ridiculous.


RoseWambug1

Why is 'ask for' is wrong. I believe 'to ask for' does not belong in this context also. Can't we use 'request for' instead. Its in between


M1G2B3learner

So, for Muslims, would they say "kufanya dua" or "Kuomba Allah"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.