"Kuomba"

Translation:To ask for

March 12, 2017

12 Comments


ElDoctr

Kuomba also means to pray (for)

March 27, 2017

vtopphol

Also in a religious sense?

August 16, 2017

dorkami

Yes

August 16, 2017

dorkami

In Tanzania, it is very normal to ask for something with 'ninaomba', e.g. at the market. In Kenya, if you say 'ninaomba ndizi' you are understood as begging for bananas. In Kenya one would use 'nipe ndizi' (give me bananas), but this sounds a little bit rude in Tanzania.

July 6, 2017

billhatcher

Could this also be translated, "to pray" or "beseech"?

March 22, 2019

vtopphol

Yes, from my understanding, it could.

March 22, 2019

lottamaij

I wrote "to ask" and it was wrong???

March 12, 2017

juryrigging

"To ask" and "to ask for" are different verbs, even in English. You can ask a question, but if you ask a glass of water people will look at you funny. Likewise if you ask for a question it means something different.

In Sawhili, kuomba is ask as in "to request" or "to beg". A quick search suggests kuuliza is "to ask (a question)".

March 12, 2017

ngwarai

Just to add on to what juryrigging has said, "kuomba" is one of those words which are not easy to translate. Though we can think of the word to mean "to beg", my understanding is that "to beg" would be too strong and simply "to ask" is too weak. We need something in between. The main point to get from this is that "kuomba" is used to mean "to ask for (sth)" in a polite/kind way. So, it can be thought of in English as adding a "please" to your asking.

There is however one example in English which seems to match closely to the meaning of "kuomba" but bear in mind that this is old usage. The word is "pray" as in ,

"I pray thee, do tell." to convey that you are kindly asking the person to tell you whatever it is that was in context.

I hope that helps.

March 17, 2017

vtopphol

Maybe the best contemporary English equivalent would be "to request"? Good explantation btw.

April 30, 2017

Gazelle1596

to plead (another option of theirs, which I like a little more as it could be from any social class; while beg has a strong connotation in English)

June 29, 2017

manfred511023

To ask for, To Beg

February 7, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.