"Mtoto anaomba chakula"

Translation:The child is asking for food

March 12, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Acarlosbunnell

I wrote 'would like' instead of 'ask for' because this was the translation given earlier for '-omba'


GMRader

Other exercises require "would like" for -omba and "A meal" for chakula


lottamaij

I wrote a baby instead of the baby and it was wrong...


juryrigging

If it comes up again, report it. Both "a" and "the" should be accepted.


BugTheDestroyer

Still not corrected. 2017/5/31


GenevieveJ4

March 2021. "The child asks for food" is not accepted.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.