"My nails"

Translation:Misumari yangu

March 12, 2017

8 Comments


Jon387886

What about wangu?


juryrigging

Misumari is M/Mi plural. M is singular and takes wangu, Mi is plural and takes yangu.


Yung_Biden

"Msumari wangu" would be correct, as juryrigging put perfectly.


mattooca

Kucha yangu?


melodiejoi1

I am thinking kucha zangu. (more than one) depends on what class it is in.


melodiejoi1

It should be an option because it did not clarify what kind of nails.


lund.mikkel

The right answer should be "kucha zangu". Construction nails (msumari/misumari) belong to class 3/4, whereas finger nails (ukucha/kucha) belong to class 11/10. Since this lesson is about N-/N- words (9/10), the sentence should be about finger nails - though the other one should be accepted since it doesn't really state the context here.


lund.mikkel

Oh, I've just encountered this question in as part of the M-/Mi- lesson. Then I would argue both solutions should be allowed.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.