"Machungwa yatakuwa matamu"

Translation:The oranges will be sweet

March 12, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


manyofa

Very untidy, oranges The oranges, it's like I'm now learning English. I would advise the stuff not to take much interest in how i put my English but as long as it is visible that i know what the swahili sentence mean. For our positivity 's sake.


brjaga

The course is in beta, and as mentioned in one of the course updates, one of the particular deficiencies is covering all possible uses of articles in the English translations, since Swahili doesn't have them. If it doesn't accept something you think it should (like "the oranges" instead of just "oranges"), report it.


mrcumbebin

Why must '(they) will not be sweet' be 'yatakuwa' in this instance, rather than 'hawatakuwa' as is stated in the computer program version of the learning Tips? Is it something to do with the verb 'to be' being irregular - and if so, which lesson Tips teaches us this?


AndyCole9

Some confusion here I think. "machungwa yatakuwa matamu" = 'the oranges will be sweet'. 'the oranges will not be sweet' = "machungwa hayatakuwa matamu" "ya" is the subject infix, referring to 'oranges'. 'ha' is the negative particle. Hope this is helpful.


mrcumbebin

A very belated thanks for your instructive reply Andy and sorry I didn't respond sooner. It was helpful and much appreciated. (I'm currently in a Covid-induced lockdown and finally going through my long-ingnored inbox. Which is one positive to come from it, I guess!)


AndyCole9

Arrrrrrrrgh!!!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.