1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quando muoio tutto questo di…

"Quando muoio tutto questo diventerà tuo."

Translation:When I die all this will become yours.

March 10, 2014

22 Comments


balber123

Tutto la luce tocca, Simba...


carli1195

What, the curtains?


kebukebu

Hahaha, exactly what I thought!


JacopoSozz

It should be "quando morirò". I'm a native italian


Jeffrey855877

GennaroRug indicates above that either present or future will work - but I think present is probably more idiomatic. I mean, it's used in the English phrase as well - "When I died" is present tense, but is understood to mean "When I will die". Seems like a parallel usage.


jaye16

Does Italian use present tense after "when, if, until etc" as we do in English or is this Duo's doing? It would be very interesting, not to say convenient if there were the same rule.


GennaroRug

you can use both of the tenses


jaye16

Thank you Gennaro


keith544998

"when i die all this becomes yours" wasn't accepted. :-)


TheGandalf

Beh OK, adesso ti ucciderò...


RobFreestone

Shouldn't muoio be in the future tense for this to make sense?


GennaroRug

yes, it should be. although "muoio" is ok


celanba

Nope. There's still a verb in the future tense in the next clause.


RobFreestone

Does a native Italian speaker agree? Despite the apparent use of the present tense in the English my understanding is that because the dying will happen in the future it requires use of the future tense in the Italian.


Straubarry23

Should be all of this in English


Wichito390

And that will be my will...


marion683943

i thought the article was necessary before yours, quando muoio tutu questo diventera il tuo. could someone explain why it is omitted here?


cseverin80

Because i said so in my will...


Jeffrey855877

Interesting that the English and Italian dual definitions of "to become" are the same. In one definition, some thing is transformed into something else, as "Wood becomes ashes when it burns" - but "This will become yours" is different from that kind of transformation - the thing itself doesn't change at all, just the ownership of it. So, in Italian and English, "this will become yours" is understood to mean "The ownership of this will become yours."


ricpapineau

It sounds strange because it's not good English. Normally, one would say: "all this will be yours" or "all this will come to you".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.