1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I do not want a vacation!"

"I do not want a vacation!"

Translation:Ich will keinen Urlaub!

February 25, 2013

19 Comments


JosephDewdney

Why is the accusative (keinen) used here?


FelipePete3

Because the verb Wollen uses the accusative case


Tatendrang

Said no one ever.


3FtYy1cu

Man weiß nie... Man will während einer Wirtschaftskrise keinen Urlaub


UnUsable4Evar

Typical German sentence, I believe.


dawsonlinda8

What is wrong with "Ich will einen Urlaub nicht!" please?


FelipePete3

Never uses ein + nicht...when you do, remember to use kein instead


SirGreenKiwi

Ich will einen Urlaub nicht means, I want a Holiday no. So you would have to write: Ich will keinen Urlaub. I don't want a Vacation.


LordViper

Is there a difference between Urlaub and Ferien?


SirGreenKiwi
<h1>LordViper The difference between Urlaub and Ferien is, that Urlaub is often used for adults when they have Holidays, where as Ferien is for children. So when a child gets their Summer Holidays, it would be in german: "Ich have Sommer Ferien"</h1>

LordViper

Thanks for the explanation!


brysonkelp

Said no one ever....


SmartLatios

What is wrong with: "Ich will nicht einen Urlaub haben!"?


FelipePete3

Never uses ein + nicht, when that occurs, use kein instead


cyrilrajc

Why can't I use these 'Ich werde brauche keinen Urlaub or Ich werde brauche nicht ein Urlaub'?


SteveSwart1

Why not Ich mage keinen Urlaub!


SteveSwart1

Why not Ich mage keinen Urlaub?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.