"I do not want a vacation!"

Translation:Ich will keinen Urlaub!

2/25/2013, 8:41:35 AM

17 Comments


JosephDewdney

Why is the accusative (keinen) used here?

11/20/2016, 12:09:11 PM

FelipePete3

Because the verb Wollen uses the accusative case

8/10/2017, 1:18:41 AM

dawsonlinda8

What is wrong with "Ich will einen Urlaub nicht!" please?

2/25/2013, 8:41:35 AM

Hohenems
4/10/2013, 6:58:28 PM

FelipePete3

Never uses ein + nicht...when you do, remember to use kein instead

8/10/2017, 1:19:12 AM

Tatendrang

Said no one ever.

10/4/2017, 12:37:37 PM

3FtYy1cu

Man weiß nie... Man will während einer Wirtschaftskrise keinen Urlaub

10/20/2017, 2:42:06 PM

UnUsable4Evar

Typical German sentence, I believe.

11/1/2017, 12:53:36 PM

LordViper

Is there a difference between Urlaub and Ferien?

5/27/2016, 11:43:10 AM

SirGreenKiwi
<h1>LordViper The difference between Urlaub and Ferien is, that Urlaub is often used for adults when they have Holidays, where as Ferien is for children. So when a child gets their Summer Holidays, it would be in german: "Ich have Sommer Ferien"</h1>
6/11/2016, 2:37:24 AM

LordViper

Thanks for the explanation!

6/12/2016, 9:27:52 PM

SirGreenKiwi

No Problem :)

6/13/2016, 1:54:26 AM

SmartLatios

What is wrong with: "Ich will nicht einen Urlaub haben!"?

12/2/2015, 9:27:12 PM

FelipePete3

Never uses ein + nicht, when that occurs, use kein instead

8/10/2017, 1:19:49 AM

cyrilraj

Why can't I use these 'Ich werde brauche keinen Urlaub or Ich werde brauche nicht ein Urlaub'?

4/22/2018, 5:57:55 PM

SteveSwart1

Why not Ich mage keinen Urlaub!

3/2/2019, 6:58:22 AM

SteveSwart1

Why not Ich mage keinen Urlaub?

3/2/2019, 6:59:56 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.