1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "A hard pillow"

"A hard pillow"

Translation:Mto mgumu

March 12, 2017

6 Comments


finndj

The suggestion for hard is msana. Is that incorrect?


NYCIngrid

"Sana" is "very." "Hard" is "ngumu," or, in this case "mgumu." I reported it, though maybe there is something I don't know.


Tom122719

So river and pillow are the same word.


Coksoslu

I'm also wondering this. Can anyone confirm?


ElizabethF711355

For some reason I thought "-gumu" meant hard as in difficult. Can it mean both? Or am I mistaken?


machieng

it can mean both

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.