Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo veo ocho caballos."

Translation:I see eight horses.

4 years ago

22 Comments


lailaB1

I love horses so I think this sentence is great

4 years ago

PatchesSkywalker

same I only wish I could ride it too :P

3 years ago

Mgp_VX

i love them too

1 year ago

royalsfan13

Can someone help me from confusing caballero with caballo?

3 years ago

Stinagirl14
Stinagirl14

I could see how you might confuse those two words. I would try to remember that the "ero" on the end of caballero makes it a person.

3 years ago

hazzin13
hazzin13

caballero = cavalier in English

2 years ago

DuoMonster
DuoMonster

Why did it mark "i watch eight horses" wrong ?

2 years ago

mitaine56

duo- It would have been : vigilo ocho caballos. To see something doesn't mean that you watch it.

2 years ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

"Mirar" means "to watch" and "ver" means "to see."

1 year ago

murph_d

English has three verbs, look, watch, see. Spanish has two, mirar, ver. The two verbs have overlapping meanings depending (surprise) on context. Mirar = "to look at" or "to watch". Ver = "to see" or "to watch".

For example, if you are talking about watching TV or a movie or a soccer match, you would use "ver" not "mirar".

1 year ago

RonAlmstea1

Why does Duolingo always pronounce "Yo" as "Cho"? It isn't pronounced that way anywhere I've been in Mexico and I've been here 7 years.

2 years ago

TheGaromine

I do not know my unknown friend....

1 year ago

mattlogel

Its pronounced that way by most Argentinians I know. "Cho" or "jo" is what it sounds like to me.

5 months ago

WilmerBric

Yo no veo ninguno jajaja

4 years ago

bega1
bega1

wilmerbric. el que te puso un punto negativo no aguanta una broma. Es una broma inocente que no creo que ofenda a nadie, por que yo en este momento tampoco veo a ningĂșn caballo ja ja ja...

we are learning as a game so we can have fun

4 years ago

amandasmith365

I was confused because the pronunciation of ocho sounded like cocho and it didn't make sense. The accent was confusing.

1 year ago

TheGaromine

Maybe you would see those 8 horses if you get hit on the head and the horses are just flying around your head.

1 year ago

Daniel.Etienne

Someone must be high.

1 year ago

Benjamin855624

I accidentally put 7 and still got it right

1 year ago