1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo tengo un vestido."

"Yo tengo un vestido."

Translation:I have a dress.

February 25, 2013

10 Comments


benspanish21

It's confusing "dress" being a masculine word, when men don't where dresses! haha


maddim0330

I'm so glad you had this in a man's voice


Imwaybeterdanu

The audio is really bad. I can't hear them correctly.


nukum

Do you need the "Yo"?


infinitebuffalo

No. Unlike in French, in Spanish if the person is obvious from context, then you can drop it.


EvaShanee

I thought "I have" is yo tieno. So is it both? I'm confused now. Can somebody explain please?


infinitebuffalo

'tener' is irregular; see any competent dictionary or here for conjugation: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tener#Conjugation_3

'tieno' is a reasonable expectation from having seen some other forms, but in fact it doesn't exist.


Epic_Pandas

How do you know when it is I have or I am?


infinitebuffalo

tener literally means "to have", but in certain idioms it is translated "to be" -- some states of being in Spanish are nouns that you possess rather than adjectives as in English. For example, to say "I am hungry" you would write "tengo hambre", but this literally means "I have hunger". Instead of saying "I am twenty years old", you say "I have twenty years (of age)" -- Tengo veinte aƱos (de edad).
There are a few other examples at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tener#Spanish

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.