"Yo tengo un vestido."

Translation:I have a dress.

February 25, 2013

10 Comments


benspanish21

It's confusing "dress" being a masculine word, when men don't where dresses! haha

January 6, 2014

maddim0330

I'm so glad you had this in a man's voice

May 6, 2016

Imwaybeterdanu

The audio is really bad. I can't hear them correctly.

May 19, 2015

nukum

Do you need the "Yo"?

June 17, 2013

infinitebuffalo

No. Unlike in French, in Spanish if the person is obvious from context, then you can drop it.

April 20, 2014

zopilotes

No

August 7, 2013

EvaShanee

I thought "I have" is yo tieno. So is it both? I'm confused now. Can somebody explain please?

January 17, 2017

infinitebuffalo

'tener' is irregular; see any competent dictionary or here for conjugation: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tener#Conjugation_3

'tieno' is a reasonable expectation from having seen some other forms, but in fact it doesn't exist.

January 17, 2017

Epic_Pandas

How do you know when it is I have or I am?

September 22, 2017

infinitebuffalo

tener literally means "to have", but in certain idioms it is translated "to be" -- some states of being in Spanish are nouns that you possess rather than adjectives as in English. For example, to say "I am hungry" you would write "tengo hambre", but this literally means "I have hunger". Instead of saying "I am twenty years old", you say "I have twenty years (of age)" -- Tengo veinte aƱos (de edad).
There are a few other examples at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tener#Spanish

September 24, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.