Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo tengo un vestido."

Translation:I have a dress.

5 years ago

10 Comments


benspanish21

It's confusing "dress" being a masculine word, when men don't where dresses! haha

4 years ago

maddim0330
maddim0330

I'm so glad you had this in a man's voice

2 years ago

Imwaybeterdanu

The audio is really bad. I can't hear them correctly.

3 years ago

nukum

Do you need the "Yo"?

5 years ago

infinitebuffalo
infinitebuffalo

No. Unlike in French, in Spanish if the person is obvious from context, then you can drop it.

4 years ago

zopilotes

No

5 years ago

EvaShanee

I thought "I have" is yo tieno. So is it both? I'm confused now. Can somebody explain please?

1 year ago

infinitebuffalo
infinitebuffalo

'tener' is irregular; see any competent dictionary or here for conjugation: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tener#Conjugation_3

'tieno' is a reasonable expectation from having seen some other forms, but in fact it doesn't exist.

1 year ago

Epic_Pandas

How do you know when it is I have or I am?

1 year ago

infinitebuffalo
infinitebuffalo

tener literally means "to have", but in certain idioms it is translated "to be" -- some states of being in Spanish are nouns that you possess rather than adjectives as in English. For example, to say "I am hungry" you would write "tengo hambre", but this literally means "I have hunger". Instead of saying "I am twenty years old", you say "I have twenty years (of age)" -- Tengo veinte aƱos (de edad).
There are a few other examples at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tener#Spanish

1 year ago