Duolingo is de populairste methode van de wereld om talen te leren. En het allerbeste: het is 100% gratis!

"I see a bird on the roof."

Vertaling:Ik zie een vogel op het dak.

0
1 jaar gelden

2 opmerkingen


Yatooki

Waarom niet de dak ik snap niet van het DE en HET

0
Reageer1 jaar gelden

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I'll assume you speak English.

You must use 'de' with common gender words (the so-called de-woorden), and 'het' with neuter gender nouns (het-woorden).

Unfortunately there are no rules we can follow in order to figure out what the gender of a noun is, but some very general guidelines (like 'all plural nouns go with de' or 'all diminutives go with het').

You can find some of the guidelines on the following links:

comment/3732938/Grammar-De-Het-Een

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.03

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.04

(Etc.)

You can also check in a good dictionary or on the following website:

https://www.welklidwoord.nl/

There are also a few apps you can download that tell you whether a word goes with de or het.

0
Reageer11 jaar gelden