"house chairs"

Translation:Viti vya nyumbani

March 12, 2017

5 Comments


Immortan_Jacob

Doesn't "nyumbani" mean home, and "nyumba" mean house?

March 31, 2017

Theo_Bromin

Yes. The "-ni" suffix indicates a locative, as in "in the house". So basically, a house that you are in or walk to is a home :)

March 31, 2017

Theo_Bromin

This seems to have a particular meaning... Is it a common distinction between "inside" and "outside" chairs?

March 12, 2017

Renata725212

nyumba means - home. house. Nyumbani means - at home, in the house, on the house etc. because " -ni" it is locative form.

January 16, 2018

JeffreyPov

nyubani is home, nyumba is house, that's what you taught me....so what's the deal?

January 21, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.